QUESTION

How long does the insurance have to get to my lawyer about a settlement?

Asked on Sep 26th, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Plaintiffs Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC
2 Awards
There is no set time. Depending on the issues involved, there may be questions about coverage, liability, proximate cause and of course the amount of damages. So long as the insurance company is not unnecessarily delaying settlement of the claim or negotiating in bad faith, your only option to bring a resolution would be to file a lawsuit and pursue the matter in court.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2012 at 10:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters