QUESTION

How long does the insured co. have to pay a claim on a auto accident?

Asked on Jan 14th, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
The insured has state farm. I have limited tort and received 28 stiches in scalp after being lifeflighed to a pitts. hospital. I had pain discomfort for months but may not be able to collect on that.Right knee drained and has a tear but surgery was up to me and I said no. rehab instead.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bicycle Accidents Attorney serving Erie, PA at Bernard Stuczynski Barnett & Lager
Update Your Profile
I know it isn't necessarily what you asked, but you need to be more concerned with the proactive approaches you can take to ensure your rights are protected rather than relying on the insurance company to take care of you. As such, the better question to ask is "How long do I have to file suit?" Typically, you have two years from the date of the accident to file suit. This isn't a very big window, so time is of the essence. You said you have limited tort, and I'm guessing the insurance company is telling you your claim isn't worth much because of it. That isn't necessarily true. You need to remember that the insurance company is not on your side--their job to is pay you as little as possible. An attorney can often find ways around this limitation depending on a number of factors. You said you were life-flighted and required many stitches. To me, this is extremely serious, and it sounds like the insurance company is trying to give you the run-around. With the limited tort and other issues you've described, I strongly advise that you contact a personal injury attorney immediately. My firm practices out of Erie, Pennsylvania, and handles auto accident cases all over Pennsylvania. If you do not have an attorney already, I would be more than happy to speak with you about your options. Whether or not you contact me, I strongly advise you speak with an attorney. I don't charge any fee unless I get you a recovery, and I'd be happy to answer any questions you might have without you having to commit to anything. If you're interested in speaking with me, I can be reached at 814-452-6232. Just ask for me by name when you call. If you call this afternoon, I might be in a hearing, but I'll certainly call you back by the end of the day.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2014 at 9:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters