QUESTION

How long is the process of the settlement money for an accident?

Asked on Oct 16th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Indiana
More details to this question:
What is the longest time they can draw the settlement money out before we go to trial and how do you get needed money for surgery when insurance declines to pay?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
As long as they want.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2013 at 1:11 PM

Report Abuse
Admiralty and Maritime Law Attorney serving Gulf Breeze, FL at Law Offices of John W. Merting, P.A.
Update Your Profile
There is a book out called: Delay, Deny, Defend. That is what insurance companies do. The longer they drag it out, the longer they keep the money and the more they earn on that money. Insurance defense attorneys bill by the hour, so they also have a financial interest in delaying payment. The attorney handling the case can keep pushing for trial ,but that depends on the court's calendar, some are very crowded, but many are not.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2013 at 12:14 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
If you have filed a lawsuit it might take a year or 2 in the process. I the insurance co does not intend to pay the claim there is probably a reason for that. In any event there is no way to get any money except perhaps from Obama.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2013 at 12:00 PM

Report Abuse
No one is required to settle anything. The applicable statute of limitations governs how much time you have to file a suit, and the court controls scheduling from there.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2013 at 11:55 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
It depends on the court docket. They do not ever have to settle, but have the right to insist on a trial. How long you have to wait on trial depends on the court docket? Three years is not unusual. If you have an attorney, ask the attorney about options to pay for surgery. There are companies who will pay medical bills in return for a lien against your settlement.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2013 at 11:26 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You generally have a 3 year statute of limitation period and, you must file your lawsuit before its end. Once filed, you will get a trial schedule, so depending on the court schedule, it could be to another year. You can set-up a third party claim with the hospital so you can get needed medical treatment. The hospital will place a lien on your settlement.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2013 at 11:25 PM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Highland, IN
Partner at Padove Law
4 Awards
I believe that you need to discuss your concerns with your lawyer. Usually, the time parameters are among the first topics discussed.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2013 at 11:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters