QUESTION

How long should a person wait to see an attorney after they got hurt at work?

Asked on Aug 18th, 2012 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
workers compensation issue. How long before i seek legal advice?
Report Abuse

37 ANSWERS

Motor Vehicle Accidents Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Lapin Law Offices
Update Your Profile
There is no set time a person should wait before talking to an attorney about a work-related injury. For some work injuries, people do not need an attorney. For example, if a person got hurt at work, went to the emergency room and was fine a day after the injury, he or she would not need an attorney provided that the employer or its workers compensation insurer pays the emergency room charges. Injured workers should consult with an attorney as soon as possible when a problem arises, such as medical bills not being paid. Injured workers can consult with an attorney right after they are injured if they want or have questions about how the workers' compensation process works. Most attorneys who handle workers' compensation cases offer a free initial consultation. In addition, even if the attorney is not hired, everything is confidential and protected by the attorney-client privilege so there would be no way that the employer or insurer would know that a person consulted with an attorney. DISCLAIMER: This response should be considered general in nature, for information purposes only and should be used only as a starting point for addressing legal questions and issues. It is based on the limited information provided and, in some instances, makes certain assumptions. It is intended only for cases involving Nebraska and Nebraska law and is not applicable to any other state or jurisdiction. The author does not warrant the accuracy or validity of the information contained within this response, and hereby disclaims any liability to any person for any loss or damage caused by errors or omissions. In addition, this response is not a substitute for professional legal advice and does not create an attorney-client relationship, nor should it be considered a solicitation for additional legal advice or legal representation. If you ignore this warning and convey confidential information in a private message or comment, there is no duty to keep that information confidential or forego representation adverse to your interests. You should seek the advice of a licensed attorney in the appropriate jurisdiction to fully discuss your case. You should be aware that there are Statute of Limitations (the deadline imposed by law within which you may bring a lawsuit) as well as other requirements and/or limitations that limit the time you have to file any potential claims you may have. This response may be considered advertising in some jurisdictions under any and all applicable laws and ethical rules. The listing of any area of practice that the author practices in does not indicate any certification or expertise therein, nor does it represent that the quality of legal services to be performed would be greater than the quality of legal services performed by other lawyers. It is merely an indication by the author of areas of law in which he practices. The determination of the need for legal services and the choice of a lawyer are extremely important decisions and should not be based solely upon advertisements or self-proclaimed expertise. Readers are urged to make their own independent investigation and evaluation of any lawyer being considered.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 12:17 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
You shouldn't wait at all.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 3:30 PM

Report Abuse
Insurance Coverage Attorney serving Morgantown, WV
3 Awards
West Virginia law provides that youhave two years from the date of the workplace injury to take legal action(i.e., file a lawsuit) against responsible individuals and companies, including insurance companies, toseek compensation for the damages (i.e., your injuries and losses) yousustained. If you do not file a lawsuit within thetwo-year statute of limitations period, your claim will be forever time barred. Two years may sound like a long timefrom now, but believe me, it is not when considering all the things that mustbe done to secure your legal rights against the responsible parties. Every day that you wait to seek legalcounsel equates to a loss of opportunity to obtain full compensation for yourinjuries. In reality, it is the first60 to 90 days following your injury that will make or break yourcase. It is within this shorter timeperiod that necessary evidence and testimony must be secured, treatmentrendered and medical opinions obtained. If you wait until after this time period has passed, and you have notdeveloped your claim properly, it will make the job of even a good lawyer veryhard to obtain a full recovery for you. Worse yet, if you wait until close to the two-year statute oflimitations period to consult with a lawyer, it is almost guaranteed that yourclaim will be compromised. It is like getting cancer diagnosed early, yourchances of improvement are greater the earlier the diagnosis is made. So don't wait to get your legal claimdiagnosed by a qualified lawyer.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 3:57 PM

Report Abuse
Answer: My rule of thumb is the sooner the better, because the rules aren't clear to lay people and one mistake can ruin your chances of recovery. The deck is stacked against you with the insurance industry so see one soon after the injury.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 3:56 PM

Report Abuse
Tax Attorney serving North Smithfield, RI at The Law Offices of Mark L. Smith
Update Your Profile
In workers compensation see the lawyer right away the insurance company pays for your lawyer.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 3:56 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Tarzana, CA at The Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
Update Your Profile
You should never hesitate to seek proper legal counsel. Most worker's compensation attorneys will gladly speak to you for a free consultation, and can advise you of time restraints and the documents that your employer should be giving you.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 3:15 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Seeing an attorney is not the question. You must report the accident to your boss immediately. He should send you to a doctor. If he doesnt, see a lawyer soon(no deadline)
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 3:15 PM

Report Abuse
If it is a serious injury you should see one now.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 3:11 PM

Report Abuse
Workers' Compensation Attorney serving Seattle, WA at The Grady B. Martin Law Office
Update Your Profile
It's never too early to talk to an attorney. An attorney will ask you questions about the status of your workers' compensation claim, what formal legal orders have been issued, your employment status, your medical status, and other issues. If appropriate, an attorney might get a copy of your entire claim file to review it in detail. He or she will then be able to explain what additional benefits you may be entitled to and whether you would benefit from actually having an attorney represent you. This type of consultation and claim review should be done free of charge.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 3:10 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury — Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
Make sure you file a report of injury with your employer in order to put the Worker's Compensation insurance carrier on notice. You don't mention the injury, but it never hurts to consult the lawyer.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 3:09 PM

Report Abuse
Insurance Defense Litigation Attorney serving Auburn, CA at Graves Law Offices
Update Your Profile
As a general proposition and after having represented some clients who did some things they regretted before they were represented, would say the sooner the better for you and counsel.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 3:06 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Law Office of William L. Spern
Update Your Profile
If they pay, no need. If they deny, seek a workers comp lawyer immediately.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 3:06 PM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
There is no reason to hesitate. Ascertain your rights and how you should document your injuries and other things early on. You don't have to pay the attorney now. He or she gets paid from settlement proceeds, so I recommend that you find a worker?s compensation attorney as soon as possible.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 3:05 PM

Report Abuse
Accident Attorney serving Providence, RI at Law Office of Karen Davidson
Update Your Profile
You should consult with an Attorney right away.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 3:03 PM

Report Abuse
Brain Injury Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at The Lucky Law Firm, PLC
Update Your Profile
It is always best to see an attorney as soon after an accident or incident. You need to find out what rights and obligations you and your employer have. The longer you wait, the more likely they will attempt to get information or force things upon you.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 3:02 PM

Report Abuse
Civil Litigation Attorney serving Gadsden, AL at Ford, Howard & Cornett, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If you already have questions about your work comp claim, you may go ahead and speak with an attorney.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 2:59 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Columbia, MO
2 Awards
ASAP.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 2:58 PM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Anytime is a good time. I would say sooner rather than later because you will be dealing with an insurer that is inherently tricky and does not like to pay claims.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 2:55 PM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
Three days.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 2:55 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charleston, IL
1 Award
Normally the sooner the better because your lawyer will try to keep things going smoothly, and a person will normally recover more money with an attorney even after attorneys fees than if the person handled the case themself.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 2:48 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Marietta, GA at Law Office of Ronald Arthur Lowry
Update Your Profile
Seek legal advice immediately.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 2:46 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
See an attorney immediately
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 2:45 PM

Report Abuse
Seek immediate lawyer assistance.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 2:44 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
See a workers' compensation lawyer right away.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 2:43 PM

Report Abuse
Workers Compensation Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at The Law Offices of Laura M. Lanzisera
Update Your Profile
You should seek representation as soon as possible. Choosing your doctor is one of the most important aspects of your claim. You don't want to let the Employer/Insurer do that for you.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 2:43 PM

Report Abuse
Theodore W. Robinson
If you were injured on the job and have a provable injury, then you should see an attorney right away to make sure everything is done that needs to be done to pursue your claim for compensation and/or negligence. Usually, the earlier the better, so that if any type of treatment needs to be done, you will learn about it early in the timeline and get the appropriate treatment you need. This is because when attorneys deal with this type of case, they tend to know about they type of medical care that will be needed to properly prove your case for you.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 2:42 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
You should consult with or retain a worker's compensation lawyer immediately so that all of your rights to pursue a claim will be timely protected.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 2:42 PM

Report Abuse
You have up to 2 years to begin a case, but in some situations failing to inform your employer within 30 days of injury/discovering your workplace related malady can harm your claim (especially if your employer can make the argument that your failure to notify them constituted 'misleading' them). You would talk to an attorney within 25 days of the injury so that you can avoid losing your claim. Your attorney will know the specifics of your case and whether it would be more advantageous to file immediately or wait for the details of your injury to become clearer as you recover.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 2:41 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Immediately.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 2:41 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA
Partner at TORKLAW
2 Awards
Immediately.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 2:40 PM

Report Abuse
The sooner the better.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 2:39 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Richmond, VA at Blank & Marcus, LLC
Update Your Profile
You should not wait. See an attorney ASAP!
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 2:34 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
As soon as you have problems: Fill out the paperwork, apply for the benefits. If they make up your loss of income and pay your medical bills, then you are getting what you are entitled to and you don't need a lawyer. If they give you a hard time, or delay, or you don't understand the paperwork, or call for a hearing or cut off your benefits, call a lawyer then.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 2:25 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Boston, MA
2 Awards
It is never a bad idea to call counsel for a free consultation immediately. If worker comp is paying properly, you may not need an attorney. However, it makes sense to find out your rights and what you may be entitled to. In fact, you may be entitled to a lump sum settlement, in which you should definitely have an attorney on board.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 2:23 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce Arthur Plesser
Immediately.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 2:22 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
Do not wait more than a week or two
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 2:21 PM

Report Abuse
First make sure you fill out the Worker's comp form. You may not ever need an attorney for workers' comp unless there is a problem.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 2:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters