QUESTION

How long to file a claim against the family of the person who murder my mother . This happen in Dec 2008. There were two involved one is in prison

Asked on Aug 09th, 2011 on Wrongful Death - Florida
More details to this question:
the other is in the state hosipal
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Jonathan W. Johnson LLC
Update Your Profile
In Florida you generally have two years from the date of death to file a wrongful death lawsuit.  You may have waited too late to file.  I would suggest you contact an attorney immediately to see if there would be any basis to toll the statute of limitations.   Jonathan Johnson www.gawrongfuldeathlawyer.com
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2011 at 10:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters