QUESTION

How long to I have to sue a restarant for a burn?

Asked on Dec 19th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Texas
More details to this question:
Last year I went out to eat with family and had a very hot dish spilled all over my arms and lap. The waiter was trying to carry food for the whole table (8 of us) and couldn't manage it. I went to the doctor for the burns at the time but they still are sensitive and look weird. Do I have a case and do I still have time to do anything about it?
Report Abuse

14 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
You have 3 years to sue in Michigan.
Answered on Dec 26th, 2012 at 5:24 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Graves Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If your incident halppened in Texas, you have two years from the date of the incident to sue.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2012 at 2:08 PM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
You have three years in Montana.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2012 at 2:06 PM

Report Abuse
You have two years from the date of the injury, if in Iowa. I represented a stock broker burned in a Chinese restaurant by a waiter who when the lights flickered, looked up and poured the kettle of scalding hot water for tea all over my client's arm and hand.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2012 at 12:00 PM

Report Abuse
Insurance Law Attorney serving Gainesville, FL at Steven Kalishman, P.A. Law Offices
Update Your Profile
The statute of limitations for negligence in Florida is four years, so you still have plenty of time.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2012 at 12:00 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, you appear to have a case, and still have time to file it. In New York, the statute of limitations for negligence resulting in personal injury is 3 years. If you prevail, you can get compensation for your medical expenses, lost earnings, pain & suffering, and permanent disfigurement.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2012 at 11:59 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Rosemead, CA at Mark West
Update Your Profile
You generally have 2 years within which to bring a personal injury claim in California. As for whether you have a case, it sounds like you have a claim for negligence.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2012 at 11:58 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY at Rothstein Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes. The statute of limitations for a negligence case in NY is 3 years. Hopefully the restaurant made a report.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2012 at 7:42 AM

Report Abuse
Insurance Defense Litigation Attorney serving Auburn, CA at Graves Law Offices
Update Your Profile
Two years from date of incident.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2012 at 7:41 AM

Report Abuse
Yes, you do have a claim. There is a three year statute of limitation on most negligence claims in Washington. Hopefully, you took photographs of your injury. You should photograph now and keep up periodic photos to document the healing process and any permanent scars. Did you report the incident when it happened? Any follow up from the restaurant? How much are your medical bills. The value of your claim depends on a variety of factors.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2012 at 7:40 AM

Report Abuse
Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
You have a four years statute of limitations. Have filed a claim with the restaurant's insurance company. Have you sent them your all of your medical bills? Did you even notify the restaurant at file an accident report? Yes you have a claim but you need to start the ball rolling.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2012 at 7:40 AM

Report Abuse
Stanley Stephen Spring
One year from date of accident in Louisiana.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2012 at 7:40 AM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Louisville, KY at Gladstein Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The applicable statute of limitations in Kentucky for personal injury actions is one year from the date of injury. See, KRS 413.140.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2012 at 7:40 AM

Report Abuse
Disability Law Attorney serving Marshall, TX at Carlile Craig, L.L.P.
Update Your Profile
Two years from the date of the accident.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2012 at 7:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters