QUESTION

How long to it take to get the lawyer petition for my kids

Asked on Jul 06th, 2018 on Automobile Accidents - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I had a car accident I my 3children and there Father it's been over 2years I have a settlement of 50,000 but I don't know why I have to wait on a petition for my 3kids I still don't Kno how much I'm getting back I really don't understand
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

State law requires that when a child receives a settlement for a personal injury, a court has to approve it and what happens to the money. The money can only be used for the children's benefit.
Answered on Jul 08th, 2018 at 7:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters