QUESTION

How long will it take to receive funds after settlement has been made in the class action suit?

Asked on May 06th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
How long does it usually take to collect a settlement?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

James Eugene Hasser
It varies and depends on whether it was part of the settlement agreement. If not, it should be a reasonable amount of time. What is reasonable varies from case to case. Talk to your lawyer about it. Good luck.
Answered on May 07th, 2015 at 1:43 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If you are involved in a class action suit, there should be a law firm representing you and the other members of your class, who can answer that question. They may have an FAQ sheet posted.
Answered on May 07th, 2015 at 8:17 AM

Report Abuse
Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
It depends on the judge and the order.
Answered on May 07th, 2015 at 1:28 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Many many months.
Answered on May 06th, 2015 at 5:47 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
It takes as long as it takes. Lots of paperwork, therefore lots of time.
Answered on May 06th, 2015 at 3:58 PM

Report Abuse
The question is a bit like asking how long is a novel? It depends. No doubt the lawyer for the class has sent you notices which give you a phone number to call with questions or concerns. Call him, or her, or them. They know their case a lot better than a lawyer in Wisconsin who has taken no part in the case. Good Luck.
Answered on May 06th, 2015 at 3:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters