QUESTION

How long would be the charge for a hit and run resulting in death?

Asked on Nov 03rd, 2013 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
A friend of mine that I was recently in jail with is being charged with hit and run result in death and she wanted me to find out how long the charges would be.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Hit and run resulting in death carries a minimum one year sentence and up to 25 years.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2013 at 11:24 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
She can go to prison for this. She needs a good lawyer.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2013 at 4:31 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
As long as the sentence guidelines say, and as long as the judge orders.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2013 at 4:31 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Depends on the precise charge brought by the DA and the record of the defendant and the facts of the case(how aggravated) I would guess more than 10 years, a right sizeable chunk of time. does she not have a lawyer, ask him . he will have the precise charges in his file.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2013 at 9:01 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
It will depend on exactly what she is being charged with. Murder, Vehicular Homicide, Manslaughter, etc. Potentially, she could face a jail sentence anywhere from 5 years to life. If she has an attorney, she should be discussing this with her attorney. If she does not have one, she needs one immediately.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2013 at 9:01 PM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
Was alcohol or drugs involved? If so, that is a serious felony involving years of prison time. More facts are needed before a more accurate answer can be given. Also, it will depend on whether or not he has a prior record.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2013 at 9:00 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Depends on the exact charge, but the max will be at least 5 years. It is really up to the judge and the circumstances.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2013 at 9:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters