QUESTION

How many days after lock out eviction do I have to get my things?

Asked on Jun 18th, 2021 on Slip and Fall - Florida
More details to this question:
Lost job and income, currently working but apts locked me out. How many days do I have to retrieve my personal belongings?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Generally NONE, if the lock out was based on a writ of possession. You stuff is usually put to the curb or subjected to a landlord lien for back rent. 
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2021 at 9:59 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters