QUESTION

How many months does a person have if they find their name forged on a check to said bank?

Asked on Apr 20th, 2016 on Automobile Accidents - Ohio
More details to this question:
My son was given two checks from an auto accident. The ins agency sent the checks to the collision repair shop. Meanwhile, my son became incarcerated for 6 months and I fought the collision place for return of his car (which we still haven't gotten back). My son got out and got copies of the checks. They were both forged with his signature. He went to the bank where the checks were cashed and they told him, sorry, even though we can see the checks are forged, we cannot give you back the money on these checks as it's been 6 months since they were cashed. Is this legal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH
2 Awards
Your son's best option is to report the forgery to the police.  The bank would have worked with your son if the issue had been raised sooner, but the length of time -- 6 months -- gives the bank an "out." Your son can also pursue a property damage claim against the other driver. As for the repair shop, I suspect that while the checks covered the repairs, the shop is now trying to charge your son storage fees.  Thie, unfortunately, is outside the property damage claim as your son was unable to reclaim his car through no fault of the other driver.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2016 at 5:10 AM

Answers do not constitute legal advice and do not create an attorney/client relationship. Call to discuss your particular legal needs.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters