QUESTION

How many years do I have to sue somone for not paying me in full for a motorcycle?

Asked on Apr 07th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - Indiana
More details to this question:
The Bill of Sale and title were signed over 4 years ago. Can I still sue for the monies not received?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The statute of limitations for most contracts in Indiana is six (6) years.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2013 at 3:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters