QUESTION

How many years will I get for getting my girlfriend pregnant she is 17 and her birthday is in January and I’m 21?

Asked on Dec 14th, 2012 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

12 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Have you been charged with a crime? Is there an active criminal case against you?
Answered on May 23rd, 2013 at 10:42 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
What are you doing? Are you going to the police station and confessing to a crime? Why don't you marry the girl and give the child a proper father?
Answered on May 23rd, 2013 at 10:41 PM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
None.
Answered on May 23rd, 2013 at 10:39 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Having a baby is a life sentence.
Answered on May 23rd, 2013 at 10:35 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
It is not a crime in South Carolina to have sex with a 17 year old.
Answered on Dec 17th, 2012 at 4:39 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving El Segundo, CA at Rubin, Inc.
Update Your Profile
If charged with felony statutory rape the are three possible terms 16 months, two years or three years.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2012 at 11:25 PM

Report Abuse
John J. Carney
If she was 16 when you got her pregnant it is statutory rape. You may not be charged, that is usually done by the parents. You may not have to get arrested or do any jail time, but you should not talk to the police. You should get a lawyer and he will talk to the police and protect you.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2012 at 10:51 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
In Michigan none since the age of consent here is 16.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2012 at 10:34 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Because I do not know the state from which you posed the question isn't possible to enter it. In Michigan the age of consent is 16.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2012 at 10:33 PM

Report Abuse
Gary Moore
You have not committed any sort of criminal sexual assault because she is more than sixteen years old. What other crime could be charged does not come to mind immediately, but do not relax completely because there might be some other charged based on her being less than 18. It just does not come to mind.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2012 at 9:47 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
In Utah, it is not illegal for a 21 year old to have sex with a 17 year old. Unless there are other circumstances to the pregnancy, you should not get any time in jail if the sex act(s) happened in Utah.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2012 at 9:38 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Fullerton, CA at The Law Offices of John W. Bussman
Update Your Profile
That depends on whether it is filed as a misdemeanor or a felony.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2012 at 9:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters