QUESTION

How much am I entitled to for a recent no fault accident?

Asked on May 15th, 2017 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
October 29, 2016, I was a passenger in a car accident. The driver was driving too fast on a turn, couldn't control the car and landed in a ditch. I sustained a broken sternum and a broken neck. I was in a body brace for 3 months and missed out on the rest of the semester. The insurance company accepted fault and has paid all related medical bills, except my mental health bills (for depression and anxiety). My injuries are fully healed but I still have aches and pain in my neck, back and chest.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY at Rothstein Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
The insurance company paid your medical bills because they are required to under the No-Fault insurance system. No-fault has nothing to do with who is responsible for the accident. As for your personal injury claim, you have a very good case because your fracture satisfies the "serious injury" threshold under the Insurance Law. No one can answer what the case is worth without much more information. I suggest that you retain a personal injury lawyer. Insurance companies try to take advantage of people who do not have lawyers. Feel free to contact me if you wish to retain counsel.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2017 at 9:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters