QUESTION

How much are back sprain and knee-contusion lawsuit worth?

Asked on Sep 13th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
I slipped on a spill at the airport. Injuries required therapy for three times a week and seeing pain center.
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Employment Law Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
It depends on the nature and extent of the damages.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2013 at 9:47 PM

Report Abuse
Motor Vehicle Accidents Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Lapin Law Offices
Update Your Profile
Assuming that airport is 100% at fault for your fall, you are entitled to be "compensated" or "made whole" for your injuries and damages. There is no "magic formula" or "set amount" to determine how much a personal injury case is worth. Each case is dependent on its own facts. There are a number of different factors that determine how much money you are entitled to, including, but not limited to: whether an injury is permanent; how the injury affected you while you recovering; medical expenses; lost wages; pain and suffering; and inconvenience. If an injury is permanent, you are entitled to money, if applicable, for these items in the future as well. You calculate future money based on projections/ estimates (i.e. future medical expenses) and your life expectancy. If you were partially at fault for your own fault, then the amount of money you are entitled to is reduced by your percentage of fault. For example, if your case is worth $100 and you were 20% at fault you would be entitled to $80. In addition, to receive money you must be less than 50% at fault for your fall. As you do not describe the circumstances surrounding your fall nor provide enough information about your injuries, I cannot answer your question, "How much are back sprain and knee-contusion lawsuit worth?" I would suggest contacting a personal injury attorney to discuss your case. Most offer a free initial consultation and you can get more information about the value of your case.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2012 at 1:57 PM

Report Abuse
Brain Injury Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at The Lucky Law Firm, PLC
Update Your Profile
The value of your case depends on several factors. Unfortunately, I do not have enough information to help with determining the value of your case. Further, if you are continuing to treat then it is impossible to reach a final value of your case. Such things as the amount of your medical treatment, the type and severity of your injuries, the extent of treatment required to treat said injuries, missed time from work, etc. all go into consideration when determining value.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2012 at 3:28 PM

Report Abuse
You would have to prove that someone at the airport had notice of the spill and a reasonable opportunity to clean it up before you can prove liability in a slip and fall case. Unless you know when the spill occurred and whether or not the airport maintenance was notified about it, you probably don't have a case. But if you have this information and they didn't respond appropriately, you should contact an attorney who can evaluate your chances of proving your case.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2012 at 12:59 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You have to prove that the fall occurred because of negligence of the airport and that there was no negligence on your part. If you do that you would be entitled to your medical. Chiro bills or other treatment bills plus something for pain and suffering. Depends on all the circumstances. See a good personal injury lawyer in your town.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2012 at 12:58 PM

Report Abuse
A thorough review of your medical records by an experienced personal injury attorney pertaining to the back and knee injuries is vital. Those records will dictate the value of your claim. However, you could also be entitled to additional monies for future medical care and for pain and suffering. Again, its important to have a professional evaluate your medical records and assess the value of your case so that you dont make the mistake of undervaluing your claim for compensation. Our firm can assist you in preparing your complete file and demanding the appropriate amount of compensation resulting from the slip and fall. intended recipient.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2012 at 12:55 PM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
Probably nothing because it will be hard for you to prove where the spill came from and how long it went unattended. The airport is only liable if they left it for too long. Call a lawyer in the city the airport is located in and see if one will bite on it. Nearly impossible case to do anything with.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2012 at 12:53 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
You should consult with a plaintiff's accident or personal injury lawyer for specific legal advice and assistance. That lawyer should should review and make a complete evaluation of your case, including your injuries and pain and suffering.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2012 at 12:52 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Assessment of an appropriate settlement requires detailed analysis of liability and damages, including application of legal principles, evidenciary factors, medical documentation, out of pocket expenses, calculation of future losses and experience in your jurisdiction as to likely range of prospective jury awards. To answer the question properly, one would need extensive examination of all the evidence, particularly the medical records. Many people use this site to ask what their case is worth. Our answers are always: Get in touch with a personal injury lawyer in your area. That is the best way to get the best settlement in your case.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2012 at 12:51 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
I assume this was at the Wayne County airport, and if so, you do not have a case. The doctrine of Governmental Immunity prevents you from suing any governmental agency for ordinary negligence. PERIOD. Now, as to your injuries, I would not file a lawsuit for small injuries like that anyhow.The costs of litigation would eat up any money you could hope to obtain.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2012 at 12:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters