QUESTION

how much are you allowed as a "pain and suffering settlement" after a car accident?

Asked on Aug 15th, 2011 on Automobile Accidents - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Newport Beach, CA at Bisnar Chase Personal Injury Attorneys, LLP
Update Your Profile
There is no "allowance".  Your compensation for "pain and suffering" is determined by negotiations if your case is settled, by an arbitration judge if you go to binding arbitration or by the jury your case is decided by a jury at trial.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2011 at 6:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters