QUESTION

How much are you fined for failing to yield at a controlled intersection, resulting in a accident?

Asked on Jul 28th, 2012 on Personal Injury - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I was cited for failing to yield at a controlled intersection, therefore causing a wreck. No one was injured, but both cars were damaged. I also have no auto insurance, and I am making payments on the car. I hadn't even had the car a month. What is my next step?
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
I do not know the fine amount. You can contact the court to find out. Except for going to court and hoping to get a minimum fine, there is not much else for you to do except to wait to see if the other driver sues you. The other driver's uninsured coverage will probably pay he damage, but the insurer would have a right to sue you to recoup its money. The DMV may also suspend your license if you do not pay the property damage claim.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 6:59 PM

Report Abuse
Brain Injury Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at The Lucky Law Firm, PLC
Update Your Profile
The fines for traffic violations vary depending on where the fine is given. You will need to call the number listed on the bottom or the back of the citation to find out how much your fine will be.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2012 at 4:21 PM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
There is no set fine. It would vary from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. As for no insurance, you will have to continue paying on your car and have to also pay to get it fixed. Since you were the cause of the accident, you may also be liable for the damages to the other person's car.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2012 at 6:31 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Not clear. You get a ticket for failing to yield? If so, that is usually just a costs of court type situation you ought to pay the other guys damage dso you can tell the DA that it is taken care of. If so he may dismiss the case. on the other hanbd if the other driver is there raising cain he may prosecute you.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2012 at 5:19 AM

Report Abuse
Get insurance, pay the fine and stop driving until you can lawfully drive.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2012 at 4:54 AM

Report Abuse
If you received a citation then the amount of the fine should be stated on the ticket. It also appears you are at fault for the wreck and are therefor responsible for the damages to the other person's vehicle. You're still also responsible for your car loan regardless of the fact that the car's been in an accident and is damaged.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2012 at 4:29 AM

Report Abuse
Motor Vehicle Accidents Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Lapin Law Offices
Update Your Profile
Although your question does involve an automobile accident, your question is really a criminal question. I do not practice criminal law so I cannot answer your question. I would suggest re-asking your question in the "Criminal" and "Criminal Defense" Law Areas.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2012 at 4:29 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury โ€” Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
Pay the fine and consider yourself lucky. It is a crime to drive a car without insurance in Michigan.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2012 at 4:21 AM

Report Abuse
Driving While Intoxicated Attorney serving Oxford, MS
3 Awards
If you received a traffic citation for "failure to yield" then the ticket should have the name and the number of the court on it. The court clerk should be able to tell you the amount of the fine.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2012 at 4:20 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
The citation is probably a two point ticket, but you will have other issues such as driving w/o insurance, which could result in suspension. Further if you are sued, you will have no coverage and no protection from judgment and seizure of assets.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 10:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters