QUESTION

How much can I expect to receive from store for injury?

Asked on Nov 25th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Montana
More details to this question:
I received an eye injury when a checkout clerk picked up some of the wood materials I was purchasing and while holding them, turned and swung them toward me and one injured my eye. I have medical expenses and loss income. I am self employed.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving Portage, MI
1 Award
It depends.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2013 at 7:02 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
It sounds like you may have a case. It is worth what you can prove are your damages. Damages include medical bills past, present and future FOR INJURIES FROM THE ACCIDENT. Lost income, incidental losses, and pain and suffering. The burden is on you to prove what you are entitled to receive.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 6:58 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Rosemead, CA at Mark West
Update Your Profile
It is very difficult to answer such a question. I have handled cases such as blinding in one eye due to a defective product which of course would be a much bigger settlement than a scratch or a black eye. Was the injury to your actual eye, or to the skin and/or bone around the eye? There a many factors that go into the "value" of a case and an attorney needs to know a lot of information before trying to evaluate the value. I'd be happy to discuss your case with you if you like.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2012 at 5:06 PM

Report Abuse
Civil Litigation Attorney serving Aptos, CA at Richard E. Damon, P.C.
Update Your Profile
There's no way in the world to tell without reviewing all your medical records and billings, all informaiton about how the incident occurred, interviewing all the witnesses, etc.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2012 at 5:05 PM

Report Abuse
There is no way to answer this question without more information about the injury, amount of medical bills, and any long lasting injury which resulted.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2012 at 5:04 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You tell us that you have an eye injury, but you don't state what the injury is. You tell us that you have medical expenses and loss of income, but you don't say how much. Assessment of an appropriate settlement requires detailed analysis of liability and damages, including application of legal principles, evidentiary factors, medical documentation, out of pocket expenses, calculation of future losses and experience in your jurisdiction as to likely range of prospective jury awards. To answer the question properly, one would need extensive examination of all the evidence, particularly the medical records. Many people use this site to ask what their case is worth. Our answers are always: Get in touch with a personal injury lawyer in your area. That is the best way to get the best settlement in your case
Answered on Nov 27th, 2012 at 5:03 PM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
Medical expenses plus a few thousand for lost wages. The biggest mistake self-employed victims make is wildly overstating lost income. Be prepared to show your last tax return if you claim $500 per day lost income, plus one eyed people work every day, so don't exaggerate or try to make up for bad business the last few years.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2012 at 5:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters