QUESTION

How much can I get from pain and suffering caused by an accident?

Asked on Dec 16th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I was in a car accident while 7 months pregnant. I was hospitalized for 3 days because the pregnancy was at risk. I suffered contractions and also going back and forth to the hospital because of the risky pregnancy. I also went to therapy because my back shoulders and head were hurting a lot. How much do you think is fair I should ask for pain and suffering?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

James Eugene Hasser
Case values vary widely from case to case and place to place. It is the job of the personal injury lawyer to be familiar with such values. Consider consulting one. Good luck.
Answered on Dec 17th, 2013 at 11:53 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Your case is worth whatever you can prove to a jury.
Answered on Dec 17th, 2013 at 11:53 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You don't get anything for feelings, emotions. The question is what was the liability? Good? strong? Questionable? How much auto damage? How many times did you see the dr as a direct result of the collision (and not some other problem related to the pregnancy) what were the doctor bills? Was the fetus born in healthy state? Why don't you see a good PI lawyer if you think you have a claim and tell him everything.
Answered on Dec 17th, 2013 at 5:23 PM

Report Abuse
You can recover for the physical pain you have suffered as well as emotional suffering. To determine the amount you should ask for, contact an attorney to review all applicable documents such as medical records, physical therapy records, etc. Also, an attorney can discuss with you how the accident has changed or limited activities that you are able to participate in. All of this information should be used to determine an amount.
Answered on Dec 17th, 2013 at 5:23 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Marksville, LA at The Bryan Law Firm L.L.C.
Update Your Profile
What a personal injury case is worth varies based upon your injuries, the amount of your medical bills and other damages (such as lost wages), and where and how the accident happened. Therefore, it's very difficult for an attorney to tell someone what their case is worth without knowing all of these factors and going over your medical records and bills. I would be happy to go over this with you, discuss the merits of your case, and let you know what I might be able to do for you.
Answered on Dec 17th, 2013 at 5:23 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
1 Award
I think you should meet with a personal injury lawyer to go over all of the facts in order to determine what fair compensation should be. Any wage loss, the amount of medical bills, and whether there may be long-term problems all factor into the determination.
Answered on Dec 17th, 2013 at 5:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters