QUESTION

How much can I sue for diminished value after an accident post-sale?

Asked on Dec 22nd, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - Maryland
More details to this question:
Hi, I purchased a vehicle (2008 Scion tC) recently and upon asking the Craigslist Owner the question (first question I asked) of "Has it been in an accident?" the response was "No". He also signed a document saying that it hasn't been in an accident. I have since done a history report on the car post-sale and noticed that it had, indeed, been in an accident a couple of years ago. Now my car is on sale and nobody wants to buy it because of the accident. How much can I sue the party who sold me the vehicle and was dishonest regarding the accident history regarding this matter?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance & Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Towson, MD at Saltzberg & Schloss
Update Your Profile
You might have a claim against the seller for fraud but I not sure you have a diminished value claim.  I suggest that you consult with an attorney experienced with the buying/selling of cars or experience with fraud claims.  Good luck with this matter.
Answered on Dec 29th, 2014 at 6:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters