QUESTION

How much can I sue for if I recently bought a refrigerator at a small shop that sells used appliances but my item turned out to not work?

Asked on Aug 28th, 2017 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
Now he refuses my calls and two occasions, he said he would come to my house to fix it but never showed up. Now I have kids and it’s so stressing having to figure out a way to have things for my kids on daily basis. I paid $150 for my refrigerator.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You could probably only collect $150 plus the cost of any food spoiled.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2017 at 1:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters