QUESTION

How much can I sue the state for if the auto accident I was in was one of their worker's fault?

Asked on Mar 26th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
How much can I sue the state for if the auto accident I was in was one of their worker's fault?
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Your case is worth whatever damages you can prove directly resulted from the negligence of the Defendant. When you are dealing with government, however, there is a thing called Governmental Immunity that sometimes applies. If so, you get NOTHING.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2013 at 7:56 PM

Report Abuse
Auto Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Gregory M. Janks, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Each case is fact dependent. Whether you can successfully sue depends on whether there is provable liability/fault in someone else, and whether you suffered "threshold" injuries required by Michigan law. The amount of any recovery is dependent on multiple factors, including the seriousness of your injuries and the amount of available coverage. Consult local counsel that handles Michigan auto cases.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2013 at 10:27 AM

Report Abuse
Insurance Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Orrock, Popka, Tucker & Dolen
Update Your Profile
A claim against a government entity is handled in a specific manner. If you do not present the claim in a timely and proper manner the claim can be lost. Other than procedure, there is little difference between suing a government agency or a private person for negligence.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2013 at 12:28 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Up to $350,000.00 in South Carolina. This is the limit for what you can sue for. It doesn't mean your case is worth that much.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2013 at 1:40 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Barry R. Rabovsky
Update Your Profile
We would be happy to provide you with a free consultation if you call my office at either of the numbers listed below. If my office accepts your case, there is no fee charged unless we are able to obtain a settlement for you.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2013 at 12:28 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You can file under the state tort claims act but you have to prove negligence. You did not say what if any negligence was involved
Answered on Mar 26th, 2013 at 12:27 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Marietta, GA at Law Office of Ronald Arthur Lowry
Update Your Profile
The limit is $1,000,000 under the Georgia Tort Claims Act. Suing the state or any governmental entity in Georgia is very tricky. Don't try to do it yourself.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2013 at 12:27 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Portland, OR at Kaplan Law, LLC
Update Your Profile
There is no limit on how much you can sue the State for, but there are some statutory limits on the amount you can recover. More importantly is that you have only 180 days from the date of loss to send to the State of Oregon a Tort Claims Notice. If you ignore this deadline you will likely be precluded from any recovery.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2013 at 12:27 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Kansas City, MO at Nash & Franciskato Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Generally the State of Missouri has sovereign immunity and can not be held liable. However, there are 2 exceptions: (1) the State of Missouri can be held liable for injuries caused by an employee who negligently operates a motor vehicle and (2) the State of Missouri can be held liable for injuries caused by a dangerous condition on the State's property, including dangerous conditions created on the highways. There is a damage cap of approximately $350,000.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2013 at 12:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters