QUESTION

How much compensation can I get for a broken rib claim and a crack bone in the spine in a result of a slip and fell accident?

Asked on Oct 24th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Montana
More details to this question:
I was involved in a slip and fall accident six months ago and received broken bone injuries. I have one rib broken and a crack bone n the spine. How much compensation can I get?
Report Abuse

11 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
You can get what your medical bills total, your lost wages, your out of pocket expenses, and some money for pain and suffering. There is a great difference between the value of an injury and the value of a case. Could you see what caused you to fall? Were you paying attention? If not, you are probably "out of court." You do not get money for getting hurt on someone else' property. You do get hurt if you can prove that you got hurt because someone did something wrong or failed to do something right, and that was a direct cause of your injury. However, if the court thinks that you could have avoided the accident by merely paying attention, then you will get nothing.
Answered on Oct 30th, 2012 at 10:00 PM

Report Abuse
There is no way to know without more information. You've provided nothing for medical bills, surgery or no surgery, wage loss, reduced earning capacity, pain/suffering, disability or result from surgery. A lot of people ask this type of a question, and I'm sure they think they can get a range and then go settle it without the lawyer and get paid more. But it doesn't work that way. For instance I have truck and it's nice how much can I get for it? See you can't answer that question any better than the one you're asking me to answer.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2012 at 2:58 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
You are entitled to damages for medical bills, lost income and pain and suffering. A jury determines the amount.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2012 at 2:58 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
You should at least consult with a plaintiff's lawyer who handles slip and fall cases for specific legal assistance including a complete evaluation of your case and your damages.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2012 at 2:57 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You use the word "compensation" but don't mention whether the injury occured at work. If this is a comp case, Worker's comp covers medical expenses and time out of work. You cannot sue your employer for negligence. Depending on what caused the accident, there may be another possibility, if there some party other than your employer who caused the accident, such as a janitorial company. Accidents that occur on construction sites or car crashes during the course of employment have particular rules as well. If this is not a comp case, or if you have a cause of action against someone other than your employer, assessment of an appropriate settlement requires detailed analysis of liability and damages, including application of legal principles, evidentiary factors, medical documentation and experience in your jurisdiction as to likely range of prospective jury awards. Many people use this site to ask what their case is worth. Our answers are always: Get in touch with a personal injury lawyer in your area. That is the best way to get the best settlement in your case
Answered on Oct 26th, 2012 at 2:57 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Slip and fall cases are not well received. Depends on what caused the fall, whether you were at all at fault in any degree. See a good personal injury lawyer in your town.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2012 at 2:57 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Overland Park, KS at The Smalley Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
That depends on your medical bills and the specific facts of the situation, among other things. I suggest you consult with an attorney to ensure that you are fairly compensated.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2012 at 12:43 AM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
Those are serious injuries and there is no reason for you not to contact an attorney. Slip and fall cases are difficult and disfavored in the law. Your question cannot be answered without a lot more information: how the fall occurred, what the hazard was, who created it, how long it was present before you fell, were there any witnesses, what shoes you were wearing, did you go there before or was this your first time.... as for damages, what are your medical expenses? loss of earnings? alternation of your life? activities you can no longer partake in? other expenses? the length of treatment/recovery? These are just some of the question that factor into the value of a case. There is no magical formula that a broken rib = x dollars. But most injuries do not involve broken bones, but instead soft tissue injuries. Broken bones are more tangible for insurance companies because you are obviously not faking a broken bone. But every civil case has two components: (1) liability and (2) damages. You clearly have the latter, but without more information on liability, no attorney can provide the advice you are looking for. I recommend you speak to several personal injury attorneys for a free consultation in your area that have handled slip and fall cases in the past.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2012 at 12:42 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving New York, NY at Graber Law Firm
Update Your Profile
This depends on a lot of factors, from the permanency of the injuries and the extent of the limitations they have caused in work or other pursuits, to what county the case is brought in and the percentage of fault of any liable party.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2012 at 12:41 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Rosemead, CA at Mark West
Update Your Profile
Is this a workers compensation claim from an injury at work? If so, that would take talking to a workers compensation attorney. If it is not a work injury, there is far too little information to give an appropriate answer. There are many factors to consider: How did the accident happen? How old are you? What limitations on your life have occurred as a result of this incident? Did you lose income from work? What are your medical bills? There is no magical formula or "table of value of injuries" which can be used to give an answer to these questions. It is important you speak with someone about how the injury has affected your life because that is one of the true "values" of a case.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2012 at 12:40 AM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
Not that much. All depends. Unlikely your injuries will be permanent or, at least, impressive to a jury.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2012 at 12:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters