QUESTION

How much compensation is expected on either settlement or jury verdict on a car accident?

Asked on Aug 23rd, 2012 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
He was injured by a speeding car while he was going to his office in Summit, New Jersey. He has fractured left wrist. He underwent two surgeries to recover and underwent physiotherapy until a week ago. His doctor bill is around $65,000.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving Portage, MI
1 Award
The amount is unknown.
Answered on Jul 08th, 2013 at 12:23 AM

Report Abuse
Motor Vehicle Accidents Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Lapin Law Offices
Update Your Profile
Although you list "Nebraska" as the State, the accident you describe occurred in New Jersey. You do not mention any Nebraska connection to the case. I am not licensed to practice law in New Jersey and, as such, cannot provide an answer to your question ("How much compensation is expected on either settlement or jury verdict on a car accident?"). I can only answer questions involving Nebraska, a State I am licensed to practice law in. I would suggest re-asking your Question and choose "New Jersey" as the State rather than "Nebraska."
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 4:21 PM

Report Abuse
Insurance Coverage Attorney serving Morgantown, WV
3 Awards
There is no one-size-fits-all formula for determining what your recovery should be. Your attorney will consider all aspects of your damage, insurance law and coverage issues, as well as off-set amounts for Worker's Compensation, ERISA, and Medicare reimbursements. Your attorney's specialized experts can determine future lost wages and medical expenses. Other factors that may help determine value are: who was at fault and the severity of damage and the extent and duration of injuries. Accident victims can be compensated for economic damages: actual dollar losses such as medical bills, lost wages, and lost future income earning ability. Pain, suffering, humiliation, loss of enjoyment of life, and grief over the loss of a loved one are some of the non-economic losses for which a person may receive compensation. Punitive damages are also awarded in rare cases which serve to punish a defendant for extreme negligence and serve to deter future similar conduct by that defendant and others.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 12:36 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Speeding car? Was this a pedestrian case? If so, questions about the facts. How did it happen? People don't get paid automatically because they are injured. They get paid because someone is careless or reckless. They have a duty to look out for their own behavior.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 12:35 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
I would need to know a lot more, but if the other person was definitely at fault, at least six figures.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 12:34 PM

Report Abuse
Child Custody Attorney serving Malvern, AR at Law Office of Gregory Crain
Update Your Profile
Not enough facts but at least $ 65,000.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 12:34 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
One and a half times medical.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 12:34 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury — Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
it all depends on how much insurance the defendant has. If the defendant has 20,000 dollars insurance, that is all you will receive.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 12:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters