QUESTION

How much compensation should I ask for in a crush injury that broke three toes and l lost two and a half months of work?

Asked on May 21st, 2013 on Personal Injury - Iowa
More details to this question:
Farm was found negligent by insurance company and still have nerve and soft tissue damage.
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Auto Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Gregory M. Janks, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Insurers will often add up the amount of lost wages + medical treatment expenses and then multiply the total by a single digit factor. They then believe that a claim is worth that amount and may offer same. Other insurers have computer programs in which an adjuster enters various variables and the program gives a value or range of values for a case. In some states there are Jury Verdict reporting services that can be searched for cases with facts similar to yours and/or injuries similar to yours to determine the possible value/range of values. Lawyers who have handled similar cases re: your negligence facts and/or your damages will have some educated guesses on the value of your case and you should think about consulting a local Michigan lawyer for such an opinion. Part of your damage calculation will be what are the medical findings in regards to any loss of use, permanency of any injury, what effect will any residuals have on your life, whether future treatment is contemplated, etc. You do not really state enough facts to allow a range of values to be given. Nor is an internet forum the best place to get all the detail necessary to give an educated/experienced "guess" as to the range of value. Again, a legal consultation would seem, to my way of thinking, to be the prudent way to get your question answered.
Answered on May 23rd, 2013 at 4:17 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
It's impossible to tell without more info. Consult a personal injury lawyer.
Answered on May 23rd, 2013 at 4:16 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
If this is a worker's compensation case, there is a formula which is followed for the value.
Answered on May 23rd, 2013 at 4:16 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Not clear. Is this a worker comp case? Auto case with crushed toes? Help me out with more facts here.
Answered on May 23rd, 2013 at 4:14 PM

Report Abuse
Unfortunately, you haven't provided enough information to determine the amount of compensation you should demand. The best way to protect your rights and maximize your recovery is to discuss your case with a competent attorney.
Answered on May 23rd, 2013 at 4:14 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Assessment of damages in a personal injury case requires detailed analysis of liability, the injuries, and the effect of those injuries upon the individual. This analysis includes application of legal principles, evidentiary factors, medical documentation, out of pocket expenses, calculation of future losses and experience in your jurisdiction as to likely range of prospective jury awards. A "cookie-cutter" approach, a standard answer or a formula would be a disservice to someone such as yourself, who needs the help of an experienced personal injury lawyer. To answer the question properly, one would need extensive examination of all the evidence, particularly the medical records. Here's a small sample of what you didn't tell us: Which three toes were broken? What kind of fractures? Did you require surgery? What were the medical expenses? Did you need physical therapy? What is the extent of the nerve damage and the soft tissue damage? You can't seriously expect to get any kind of meaningful response without this information. Many people use this site to ask what their case is worth. Our answers are always: Get in touch with a personal injury lawyer in your area. That is the best way to get the best result in your case.
Answered on May 23rd, 2013 at 4:13 PM

Report Abuse
Airplane Crash Litigation Attorney serving Towson, MD
1 Award
A lot will depend on the extent of any permanent injury you may have sustained. The typical recovery for your kind of case where there is no permanent injury provides payment for your entire medical expense (without regard to whether some or all of it has been paid by insurance), an amount for your pain and inconvenience, and if there is any long term consequences (such as nerve damage) it could increase the recovery considerably. Call a lawyer to make sure you are not overlooking some element of damage that could be compensated. If there is any expectation of future, chronic or permanent damage you are doing yourself a disservice if you do not have a lawyer to make sure you are being compensated fairly.
Answered on May 23rd, 2013 at 2:21 PM

Report Abuse
John Hone
Talk to a lawyer.
Answered on May 23rd, 2013 at 2:21 PM

Report Abuse
No one can say how much you should ask for in compensation. How much are the medical bills? Are future medical expenses anticipated? If so, how much? Surgery? How much do you earn? How much did you lose in wages? How did the accident happen? Go hire a lawyer who knows what they are doing.
Answered on May 23rd, 2013 at 2:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters