QUESTION

How much do I get for my settlement for a neck/back injury on 01 March, 2012?

Asked on Oct 03rd, 2012 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

20 ANSWERS

There is no set amount.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2013 at 1:16 AM

Report Abuse
IN SC, this is a very fact specific question which would require much more details to properly answer.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2013 at 1:02 AM

Report Abuse
Motor Vehicle Accidents Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Lapin Law Offices
Update Your Profile
I cannot answer your question ("How much do I get for my settlement for a neck/back injury on 01 March, 2012?") without a lot more information. Each case is different and its value is based on its particular facts. You do not indicate how you were injured as the money you might be entitled to for a personal injury case is different than you would get for a workers' compensation case. For non-workers' compensation cases, a person is entitled to be "made whole" or "compensated" for all injuries and damages they sustained. There are a number of factors that determine what a case is worth. Some of these include, but are not limited to: the nature and extent of the injury; whether an injury is temporary or permanent; your medical expenses; your lost wages; and pain and suffering. If an injury is permanent, you may be entitled to additional money for these items. Another consideration is whether you were partially at-fault for your own injuries. In Nebraska, you can only recover money for a personal injury case if you are less than 50% at-fault for an accident. In addition, if you were partially at-fault that reduces the amount you are entitled to by your percentage of fault. As a simple example, if your case was worth $100.00 and you were 20% at-fault, then you would get $80.00. As you only indicate what parts of your body were injured and none of the other information I would need, I cannot provide any estimate as to what your case might be worth. I would suggest talking to an attorney about your case to learn more about its possible settlement value.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2012 at 3:03 PM

Report Abuse
Insurance Coverage Attorney serving Morgantown, WV
3 Awards
Accident victims can be compensated for economic damages: actual dollar losses such as medical bills, lost wages, and lost future income earning ability. Pain, suffering, humiliation, loss of enjoyment of life, and grief over the loss of a loved one are some of the non-economic losses for which a person may receive compensation. Punitive damages are also awarded in rare cases which serve to punish a defendant for extreme negligence and serve to deter future similar conduct by that defendant and others.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2012 at 9:33 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Bellevue, WA at Wild Sky Law Group, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Without more facts, it is impossible to answer your question. Case values depend on how the injury occurred, the nature of your injuries, the quality of your medical care and how well you have recovered - as well as other factors like whether there are good witnesses in the case.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2012 at 1:24 PM

Report Abuse
You get nothing until you can PROVE your injuries with legal and medical documentation. If you file it can take from 12-18 months minimum . . . even longer if the defendant objects. Each case has it's own value. It depends on all of the above. There's NO magical formula involved.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2012 at 12:54 PM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
No attorney can answer that question in a vacuum. There is no magical formula that a back or neck injury X dollars. There is a plethora of factors that go into the value of a case liability, medical treatment, loss of earnings, affect on your life, diminished activities, etc. Without knowing all of the facts, no attorney can answer this question.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2012 at 12:48 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
I have no idea without knowing far more facts than your question offers....your question is like saying "How much should I sell my car for" without telling me the year, the make or the model, and the accessories.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2012 at 12:45 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
Consult with a personal injury lawyer for a complete evaluation of your case.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2012 at 12:43 PM

Report Abuse
Truck Accidents Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN
3 Awards
It is impossible to tell from the limited information you have provided. Each case is different. The value of the case is based on many factors. Some of these factors are the following: (1) how clear is liability:(2) What is the neck injury:(3) what treatment was or is necessary:(4) did you lose wages (5) how does the injury effect your daily life (6) is your condition permanent.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2012 at 12:41 PM

Report Abuse
Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
It depends on how much your medical bills were and if you lost of wages because you could not work. If the injury is permanent.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2012 at 12:38 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Overland Park, KS at The Smalley Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
That depends on numerous factors such as the facts of the incident, your specific injuries and your medical bills and any lost wages. I suggest that you consult with an attorney to discuss the specific details of your situation.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2012 at 12:37 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Are you afraid to tell me anything about your injury? It depends on the question of liability, the force of impact, the property damage, the confirmed injuries, the amount of medical care, the cost of medical care, the opinions of the doctor , the insurance company involved and the attitude of the adjuster, and whether you have a lawyer who is willing to fight for you and whether his reputation as a fighter is known by the insurance company.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2012 at 1:22 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Boston, MA
2 Awards
It truly is impossible to give you an estimated value of your claim with the little facts given. Did you treat for your injuries? What was your diagnosis? Strain? Herniated disk? How long did you treat? Are you still treating? Any permanency? Surgery? Lost wages? How did the accident happen? Is it clear cut or is the other siding fighting? Etc,
Answered on Oct 05th, 2012 at 1:22 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury โ€” Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
There is no formula for compensation. You will get with your best able to negotiate.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2012 at 1:14 AM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
$7,500 less costs.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2012 at 1:13 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
How much you get depends on a number of factors, some of which include: whether liability is clear, how much insurance coverage is available, how much your medical bills are, how much you have in lost wages, whether your injury is permanent, how it affects your life, etc.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2012 at 1:01 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Assessment of an appropriate settlement requires detailed analysis of liability and damages, including application of legal principles, evidenciary factors, medical documentation, out of pocket expenses, calculation of future losses and experience in your jurisdiction as to likely range of prospective jury awards. To answer the question properly, one would need extensive examination of all the evidence, particularly the medical records. My guess is that you have a lawyer who is not giving you a definite answer as to how much recovery can be expected. There are reasons for that. BTW, you did not state what your injury is, or how you got it.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2012 at 1:00 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving North Wales, PA
4 Awards
There are no preset amounts. It will depend on the facts of your case - in great detail - and the skill of your lawyer.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2012 at 12:59 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
A billion dollars. You gave no information, and so no one can answer your question.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2012 at 12:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters