QUESTION

how much do injury lawyers charge for the case?

Asked on Feb 06th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Oregon
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It depends on if you are the plaintiff or defendant.  Most plaintiff attorneys charge a contigency fee. This means the attorney only gets paid a percentage of any winnings from the case, no out-of-pocket fees.  Defense attorneys charge by the hour, and each attorney will bill differently depending on numerous issues. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2013 at 3:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters