QUESTION

How much do you settle for an injury that happen at work?

Asked on Jun 15th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Georgia
More details to this question:
I failed at work and broke my foot 2 weeks before my wedding,(Feb.1,2011) I was out for 5 weeks the first time with a boot cast, was able to return back to work under limitation stationary work. went through physical theapy, nothing helped, Sept.12th I had surgery to remove the chipped bone, that bone had a tendon attached to it, so they had to reattach it to another bone, was in a non walking cast for three weeks using a knee walker, then put in another cast for 4 weeks, returned to work on Nov. 28th 2011, I continue physical theapy, my foot is still bothering me, my doctor has dismissed me and said to just come when needed, thats all he could do. Workers comp wanted to close out the case and didn't at first want to settle with me until I mention getting advise from a lawyer. now they want me to name a settlement. I do not know what to do and how much.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Marietta, GA at Law Office of Ronald Arthur Lowry
Update Your Profile
Get a Workers' Comp lawyer ASAP.
Answered on Jun 14th, 2013 at 12:42 AM

Report Abuse
Slander and Defamation Attorney serving Tucker, GA at Law Offices of David W. Hibbert
Update Your Profile
Sounds like they don't want you getting any help in dealing with their low ball offers. Your doctor should give you a permanent impairment rating percentage, and the possibility of future surgery is also out there. Don't settle without talking to a local workers compensation attorney. Your settlement may be the last chance you have to provide for your family. An employer mat require your resignation before tendering a settlement. Then what shall you do?
Answered on Jun 25th, 2012 at 6:03 PM

Report Abuse
Workers Compensation Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Rechtman & Spevak
Update Your Profile
There are a lot of details that go in to settlement evaluation in workers compensation claims. (It may not even be an optimal time for YOU to settle at this time.) If you are unsure whether you want to hire a lawyer at this point, I still highly recommend that you meet with a lawyer for a thorough discussion of your case.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2012 at 2:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters