QUESTION

How much does insurance company pay for dislocated herniated disc and neck injury from car accident?

Asked on Mar 28th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

James Eugene Hasser
Case values differ widely from case to case and place to place. It is part of the job of an experienced injury lawyer to be familiar with such values. Consider consulting one.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2014 at 6:38 AM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
Almost every day we get a request for evaluation of a claim. We cannot respond to such a request, as there are simply too many elements to be considered. These include percentage of fault, age and health and background of the claimant, the nature of the injury, the treatment, the diagnosis, the prognosis, the cost of the treatment, and the outcome. Also to be taken into account in some cases are the amount and type of insurance coverage and the name of the insurance company. Most attorneys offer a free conference. We suggest that you talk to a few lawyers. Also, you should know that an independent study showed that claimants did better, even after fees, with a lawyer than without.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2014 at 4:28 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
What the jury says that the case is worth.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2014 at 4:28 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
1 Award
The insurance company would be willing to pay a lot of money, depending, of course, on the facts of the accident, the amount of the medical bills, the probable amount of future medical bills, your wage loss, and how the injuries have been affecting your life. Keep in mind that you have three years from the date of the accident in which to file your case, assuming the accident happened in Wisconsin.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2014 at 4:27 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at Law Offices of Pius Joseph
Update Your Profile
Is it dislocated or herniated disc. How many mms is the herniation? Do you have any nerve impingement? Did you have any surgeries ? What are your medical expenses past and future ? Do you need any future surgeries? Do you have any loss of income past or future? What kind of impairment do you have? All of the above are some of the questions that need to be answered beside liability issues before a lawyer in the field can properly answer your question. Additionally if you are represented a knowledgeable lawyer must answer the value range. If not you are free to call for such an opinion.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2014 at 4:27 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Barry R. Rabovsky
Update Your Profile
To answer your question, it would be helpful to know what happened in the accident.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2014 at 4:27 AM

Report Abuse
NA richard@jandjlaw.com
I?m not familiar with the term dislocated herniated disc? You might have a joint dislocation even between two vertebral bodies in the neck because of ligament damage. A herniated disc is where the nucleous propulsus pops out of the inside of the disc because the skin of the disc, the annulus fibrosis, is torn. This may well result in the disc materials pushing on a peripheral nerve root (going down the arm or the leg) or compression on the spinal canal. These injuries are always treated non-surgically at first, with P.T., Rx and sometimes steroid injections. The overall value of a herniated disc claim will vary depending, really, on whether or not the patient has surgery. Then, did the surgeon do a discectomy, or did the surgeon do a discectomy and fusion of two or more vertebral bodies. Straight forward one level disc herniations with fusion are worth at least 150K. The value may be more. It just depends on the amount of the medical bills, earnings loss, and the result of the surgery = good or not good. You ARE going to have a permanent impairment of some kind = motion or strength with this kind of injury. How old are you? What is your life expectancy? These are all factors. IT may come down to HOW MUCH insurance is available between the at fault driver and then your car insurance, too.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2014 at 4:26 AM

Report Abuse
There are not set amounts per body part or set amount based on whether a child was injured. All settlement amounts are based on the amount of medical bills, lost wages, injury to personal property and pain and suffering. If you have little medical bills, your settlement will also be low. If you would like a more accurate estimate of your settlement, you should contact an attorney with the exact amounts billed.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2014 at 4:26 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The medical bills, work loss, cost of care and something for pain an suffering. See a lawyer with your specifics.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2014 at 4:25 AM

Report Abuse
Auto Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Gregory M. Janks, P.C.
Update Your Profile
No set amount. Each case is different. Each case depends on it's unique facts regarding liability, proximate cause and damages. To some extent the amount paid can also depend on external factors such as which insurer, which jurisdiction, which lawyers, which adjuster, etc.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2014 at 4:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters