QUESTION

How much does it cost to file an injury lawsuit?

Asked on Aug 23rd, 2014 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
Just curious on how much it does cost. I am not really hurt or anything. Just a curious dude by nature.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Filing fee in Orange County (and I believe all counties) is $400, and then the costs vary for the service of the summons & complaint on the defendant(s).
Answered on Aug 25th, 2014 at 1:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters