QUESTION

How much fault do I and the other driver have? I left turn then yielded pedestrian and after a while got hit by opposite traffic

Asked on Sep 15th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - New York
More details to this question:
I was making a left turn at a green light on a left lane. There was no car in one block distance and no one was crossing the road. However, when I almost finished the turn, a man with a baby stroller crossed the road suddenly. He was walking slowly, so I stopped at the intersection and yielded him. Nothing wrong until ~8 secs later, I observed a commercial van coming from the opposite direction. It was impossible that he couldn't stop. However, he really didn't stop and hit on my car directly on the passenger side front door. It is worth noting that there is only bent but no scratch mark on the door. However, I am not sure if the damage can proof that I was yielding pedestrian during the accident. In fact I completely stopped when yielding. There is no witness and police placed no judge. Please advise.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving Forest Hills, NY
Partner at Warren S. Hecht
1 Award
The most important thing for you to do is to notify your insurance company of the accident . They will defend you in any lawsuit.
Answered on Sep 15th, 2013 at 11:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters