QUESTION

How much is 15% payment to claimant for a knee injury?

Asked on Feb 28th, 2014 on Personal Injury - North Carolina
More details to this question:
Torn meniscus that required surgery.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
That would be 15%.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2014 at 10:55 AM

Report Abuse
15% IS CLOSE TO $15,000 PLUS THE COST OF FUTURE MEDICAL CARE.
Answered on Mar 10th, 2014 at 4:50 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at Law Offices of Pius Joseph
Update Your Profile
I am assuming you are talking about a permanent disability rating. 15% will run into may be over $10,000.00 but again it depends on if your disability is based on a single body part. If it is personal injury then the rating does not matter. It will be based on your economic and non economic loss.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 8:26 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Presuming you are referring to a compensation claim under Alabama law, you are entitled to your impairment rating percentage times 200 weeks of comp at either your comp rate or $220, whichever is less. Good luck.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 8:23 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You would have to consult the schedule for your state and apply it to the average weekly wage.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 8:19 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Hutchinson, KS
Partner at Bretz Injury Law
3 Awards
The dollars you get for functional impairment are based on your wage, so please give us a call so that we can calculate it for you. Also, there are several kinds of claims which arise from the work injury. These include claims for medical treatment, lost wage benefits while you are off work getting medical treatment (TTD), money for permanent disability (PPD), future medical rights, potentially money for future lost wages (WD), and review and modification. There are time limits of which you should be aware. The most important ones include: (1) reporting the injury/symptoms to your employer; (2) giving written notice of the injury; and (3) docketing your claim with the Division of Worker's Compensation. There is another time limit for getting your claim to a Regular Hearing.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 8:09 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You are paid on the basis of disability set by the dr (15?) also based on average weekly wages times 2/3s times the number of weeks allocated the body part by statute.why don't you let a worker comp lawyer look your case over.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 5:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters