QUESTION

How much is an accident injury claims involving an 18-wheeler?

Asked on Jan 02nd, 2013 on Personal Injury - Georgia
More details to this question:
I have a lawsuit pending and I want to know what my case is worth. I feel that my attorney isn’t doing enough and don’t want to be cheated out.
Report Abuse

12 ANSWERS

Motor Vehicle Accidents Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Lapin Law Offices
Update Your Profile
I cannot answer how much your case is worth without a lot more information. The fact that it involves an 18-wheeler does not necessarily make it worth more money than if you were hit by a small car. A person is entitled to be "compensated" for all injuries and damages they sustained in an accident. There are a number of factors that determine what a case is worth, including, but not limited to: the nature and extent of the injury; whether an injury is temporary or permanent; medical expenses; lost wages; and pain, suffering and inconvenience. If an injury is permanent, a person may be entitled to additional money for some or all of these items. Age also plays a factor if an injury is permanent. As you have an attorney I would suggest talking to him or her about the value of your case. He or she should be able to give you an estimate of what your case might be worth and why. I say an "estimate" as if your case goes to trial no one can predict with 100% certainty what a jury may gave you. The best an attorney can do is give you an estimate or a range of values that cases such as your's have settled for or what juries have awarded.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2013 at 11:38 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Millions and billions. Now unless you are paralyzed, blinded, or more seriously hurt, you really have aodest case.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2013 at 2:04 PM

Report Abuse
Hard to say without knowing more facts and extent of injuries, as well as a variety of other factors.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 4:06 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Graves Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Your case is no more or less valuable simply because an 18-wheeler was involved, although commercial vehicles generally carry greater liability limits than passenger cars. What really counts is the extent of your injuries and damages and the degree of fault in the other driver. But one thing you can count on is that if your lawyer took your case under a contingent fee agreement, he or she can't get paid unless he or she gets YOU paid. Your lawyer has every reason to get you as much money as possible, as soon as possible. and no reason to leave a dime on the table or settle for less than the case is worth. These cases take time, and I'd encourage you to (1) talk with your lawyer and (2) be patient. If you're in too big a? hurry to settle, the other side will smell it and offer less in settlement.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 4:05 PM

Report Abuse
Insurance Law Attorney serving Gainesville, FL at Steven Kalishman, P.A. Law Offices
Update Your Profile
You have the right to ask for a second opinion, but you'll need to provide all of the details of the case for a proper evaluation.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 4:04 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
If you trust your lawyer sit down with him and discuss. If you don't trust him get another one.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 4:03 PM

Report Abuse
It depends on how you were damaged and the strength of your evidence. You are entitled for compensation for your pain and suffering, permanent impairment, lost wages in the past and likely to be suffered in the future, past and future medical bills and a host of other damages you may have suffered. Other facts go into how much a case is worth such as, how does the Plaintiff come across? Does the Plaintiff appear to be a whiner and complainer or someone whom was seriously injured and has committed to seeking medical care to rehabilitate themselves? What were the injuries, are there fractures with x-rays and scars that can be shown to the jury or are they soft tissue injuries without any objective proof of the injury. The law is as much of an art as a science, so there is no formula that can be plugged with numbers to get a result. Two juries could hear the same facts and come up with completely different numbers.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2013 at 6:06 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Accidents Attorney serving Portage, MI
1 Award
It depends. You should contact my office.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2013 at 6:05 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Barry R. Rabovsky
Update Your Profile
Hire an attorney.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2013 at 6:05 PM

Report Abuse
Business Attorney serving Newport Beach, CA at NextGen Business & Wealth Preservation
Update Your Profile
Without an amount that was charged for medical costs and any lost wages, that is very hard to estimate. Numbers would help immensely. Also, are you permanently disabled and not capable of working as you had prior to the injury?
Answered on Jan 07th, 2013 at 6:05 PM

Report Abuse
You do not provide sufficient information for any other lawyer to evaluate your claim. If you are not satisfied with your lawyer, youcan always find a different one. Or work things out with your present lawyer.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2013 at 6:05 PM

Report Abuse
Car Accident Attorney serving Carrollton, GA
This is a difficult question. I would need more information to give you a proper answer.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2013 at 6:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters