QUESTION

How much is he obligated to pay if I live in a no-fault state?

Asked on Oct 13th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
Our son was in a car accident. It was his fault. He did not have any car insurance. The other party’s car insurance company is trying to collect for damages.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Personal Injury — Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
Your son is responsible for all of the medical expenses of the other side. If the other side has insurance they will sue your son and if he doesn't pay his driver's license will be suspended. He may have to go bankrupt in order to avoid this responsibility.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2016 at 5:30 PM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Unfortunately- He is liable for all damages paid out or owing. Collision, injury, medical, etc. If it's a lot, bankruptcy may be a valid option, but he should speak with a lawyer asap.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2016 at 5:30 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
He is responsible for all of the reasonable charges for the necessary expenses. He also needs to get insurance AND drive more safely. Or else, he needs a psychiatrist. Or he will end up in the slammer.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2016 at 5:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters