QUESTION

How much is my case worth if caused me to hit my head?

Asked on Dec 08th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Montana
More details to this question:
Semi ran in the back of me. Causing me to hit my head and get a concussion, back, neck, shoulder injury.
Report Abuse

21 ANSWERS

Come on are you kidding me? You expect an attorney to be able to answer with a value based on this description? Seriously? Okay I own a lawnmower and it's red, what is it worth?
Answered on Apr 24th, 2013 at 1:53 AM

Report Abuse
Motor Vehicle Accidents Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Lapin Law Offices
Update Your Profile
I cannot answer how much your case is worth without a lot more information. A person is entitled to be "made whole" or "compensated" for all injuries and damages they sustained in an accident. There are a number of factors that determine what a case is worth, including, but not limited to: the nature and extent of the injury; whether an injury is temporary or permanent; your medical expenses; lost wages; and pain, suffering and inconvenience. If an injury is permanent, a person may be entitled to additional money for some or all of these items. You may want to consult with a personal injury attorney to discuss your case. Most personal injury attorneys offer a free initial consultation so it will not cost you anything to get more information about your rights, options and what your case might be worth.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2013 at 6:53 PM

Report Abuse
Damage to your vehicle + your medical expenses (doctor's bills, meds, physician-prescribed physical therapy and rehab) + the earnings you lost as the result of the accident + costs of future treatment + future lost earnings (if the trauma is expected to have long-term consequences). Since your car insurance will pay for repair or replacement of your vehicle, your car insurer will get its money back from your settlement or court judgment. If your car insurance or your med. insurance pays the medical bills associated with this accident, then the insurer will recoup its money from your settlement/judgment, too. Basically, you can expect to get compensation for your lost earnings, plus some money for your pain and suffering (do not hold your breath: with this kind of trauma, the pain & suffering part will not finance your early retirement). Remember that your attorney will take about 1/3 of the *entire* amount of your settlement/judgment, not of just the check payable to you - unless you agree with your attorney on a different fee arrangement.
Answered on Dec 11th, 2012 at 11:06 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Are you all better? Are you still treating? Are you going to require therapy, surgery, medication? No one can answer your question until they know those answers.
Answered on Dec 11th, 2012 at 9:41 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You need more information, such as how much are your medical bills, how much are your lost wages, if any, how will your injuries affect you in the future.
Answered on Dec 11th, 2012 at 9:27 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Injuries value are based on the number of dr visit, doctor bills, surgeries, permanency doctor opinions etc. get you a good PI lawyer and get his advice.
Answered on Dec 11th, 2012 at 9:26 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
You should retain a plaintiff's personal injury lawyer to male a thorough evaluation of your case including your injuries and proposed demand for damages.
Answered on Dec 11th, 2012 at 9:25 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Assessment of an appropriate settlement requires detailed analysis of liability and damages, including application of legal principles, evidentiary factors, medical documentation, out of pocket expenses, calculation of future losses and experience in your jurisdiction as to likely range of prospective jury awards. To answer the question properly, one would need extensive examination of all the evidence, particularly the medical records. Many people use this site to ask what their case is worth. Our answers are always: Get in touch with a personal injury lawyer in your area. That is the best way to get the best settlement in your case.
Answered on Dec 11th, 2012 at 9:20 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Palm Harbor, FL at Morgenstern & Herd, LLC
Update Your Profile
The value of your claim is a difficult issue to determine because there are so many variables that affect valuation. Generally speaking, valuation is a function of (1) liability, and (2) damages. In terms of liability, the issues will include whether the at-fault party is 100% responsible for the motor vehicle accident("MVA"), or whether you or any third party bear any responsibility for the MVA. If so, there will be a reduction in the value of your claim based on the percentage of your contributory negligence. In terms of damages, the issues will include the severity of the impact/amount of property damage to the vehicles involved in the MVA, the type(s) of injuries you suffered in the MVA, i.e., fractures/broken bones, disc abnormalities (such as protrusions, herniations and extrusions), whether you had prior injuries or degenerative conditions to the injured parts of your body/spine, the treatment you receive after the MVA, the type (ambulance transport, ER care, subsequent MD, DO and/or DC treatment), any gaps in treatment, the reputation(s) of your treating physician(s), your treater(s)'s opinions re: diagnosis, future medical expenses you will reasonably incur in the future (and for how long), any unpaid past medical expenses and any unpaid past wage loss, any impairment of your future earning capacity (based on the injuries you suffered in the MVA), any scarring or disfigurement (from the injuries you suffered in the MVA),the number of claimants making claims against the available insurance coverages, the adjuster and at-fault driver(s)'s insurance carrier(s) and the applicable bodily injury (BI) and/or uninsured motorist (UM) insurance coverage, the locale in which your claim is being presented, your background (and convictions for felonies or crimes involving dishonesty, what type appearance you make, whether there is anything about the MVA or at-fault driver that will anger a jury (commercial vehicle, drunk driving, speeding, etc.), etc. While the above is not an all encompassing list of the variables that can affect the value of your claim, it should be apparent to you that the issue of claim valuation is not an issue that can be addressed to any degree of precision, without A LOT more information. That being said, probably the best answer is that your claim is worth what a claims adjuster (if you settle) or a jury (if you try your case) decides to pay you on your claim.
Answered on Dec 11th, 2012 at 2:44 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Without a great deal more details it is impossible to evaluate your potential claim. It does sound like you have suffered significant injuries should talk to an attorney before signing a release for accepting any settlement.
Answered on Dec 11th, 2012 at 3:12 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated, such as your medical bills, loss of earnings, if any, need for future medical care, etc. I strongly suggest that you contact an experienced personal injury attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your case. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze your case and advise you of your options.
Answered on Dec 11th, 2012 at 3:11 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Rosemead, CA at Mark West
Update Your Profile
Much more information is needed before someone could place a value on your claim. For instance, what were your medical bills? What treatment did you have? What lasting effects, if any, do you suffer as a result of this incident? Have you lost time from work. A complete work up of the value of a claim takes time and looking into all of these things and perhaps more. My suggestion would be to have an appointment with an attorney who may be able to give you a range of the value of your claim once more information is known.
Answered on Dec 11th, 2012 at 3:10 AM

Report Abuse
Several factors are involved including severity of the injury and potential for recovery. Consult with an attorney for a full evaluation of your case.
Answered on Dec 11th, 2012 at 3:08 AM

Report Abuse
Insurance Defense Litigation Attorney serving Auburn, CA at Graves Law Offices
Update Your Profile
Evaluating what a case is worth has so many different variables that you cannot just outline what your injuries are and have someone evaluate. If there is an attorney who would give you a value based on that limited information, I would be concerned about that evaluation and the attorney. Case values are based on many factors, which include the severity of the impact, amount of property damage to your vehicle, whether or not your body struck any portion of the interior of your vehicle, number of impacts, number and type of injuries suffered, amount and cost of medical treatment, if medical insurance, the amount of the billings paid by your medical insurer, what impact the injuries you suffered had on your activities of daily living and recreational activities, residual symptoms, recommended future care, how good an impression you make as a witness and how well you describe the impact and subsequent injuries and treatment and the degree of pain you experienced from the injuries/treatment. How much work you missed and income you lost, if employed or if self employed what impact the collision had on your business. This is not an exhaustive list, but gives you an idea of how many things have an impact on the value of your case.
Answered on Dec 11th, 2012 at 3:08 AM

Report Abuse
Gary R. Pearson
You need a lawyer, one the does a lot of personal injury cases. A lawyer like me. Without knowing more about your medical bills and treatment it would be impossible to evaluate the case as to what it is worth.
Answered on Dec 11th, 2012 at 2:58 AM

Report Abuse
Civil Litigation Attorney serving San Francisco, CA
3 Awards
A lot of factors would determine the value of your case, including the extent and the performance of your injuries, your employment at the time of the injuries, the insurance policy covering the Semi and many other factors. You should contact a competent personal injury attorney in your area of residence to discuss this.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2012 at 4:56 PM

Report Abuse
Depending on the liability issues, your short and long term injuries etc, this case may have value. You should consult an attorney.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2012 at 4:55 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Hartford, CT
1 Award
It depends upon a number of factors including the severity of the injury, the duration and type of medical care involved to date and likely to occur in the future. Also, the impact upon your life and any residual limitations that you may still have once you have reached maximum medical improvement. In addition, since this involves a commercial truck , there may be a punitive element involved if certain factors are present which could increase case value. This is not something that you should proceed with in an attempt to negotiate by yourself as an attorney that knows what he or she is doing is likely to more than make up for the 33% contingency fee that is typically charged and can prevent you from making an irrevocable error by settling the matter too early.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2012 at 4:55 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Overland Park, KS at The Smalley Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
I suggest you consult with an attorney to discuss the specific details of your case. That can vary depending on the accident facts, medical treatment and bills.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2012 at 4:51 PM

Report Abuse
Jonathan S. Safran
The values of cases are dependent upon numerous factors, including the amount of damage to your vehicle, the extent of your injuries, the extent of your medical treatment, the amount of your medical bills, the amount of any lost wages, whether you sustained a permanent injury, the impact of your injuries on your activities of daily living, and other factors. An experienced personal injury attorney will be able to evaluate those factors and work to get you an appropriate award for your injuries and damages. The value of your case is not solely dependent upon the fact that you struck your head in the collision. The information you obtain from this posting, and/or the act of sending an e-mail to this site and viewing this posting, are not intended to and will not create an attorney-client relationship. The information you obtain from this posting is not, nor is it intended to be, specific legal advice. You should consult an attorney for individual advice regarding your own particular situation.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2012 at 4:50 PM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
Every case is unique. No competent attorney would make a guess. There is no set amount. Your medical expenses, lost income and future pain and treatment are all factors.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2012 at 4:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters