QUESTION

How much is my settlement worth if I walked out of a friend’s house and slipped on the ice?

Asked on Dec 10th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was walking out of a friend’s house and slipped on the ice. I suffered a spiral fracture. I had surgery, I have a steel plate in my leg now. I’m a housing contractor, I was unable to work for almost 4 months. My medical bills were 20000.
Report Abuse

12 ANSWERS

Business Attorney serving Newport Beach, CA at NextGen Business & Wealth Preservation
Update Your Profile
Attorneys have a hard time answering questions like this, because of the professional responsibility rules that govern our duty not to promise/guarantee any particular result.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2013 at 11:50 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY at Rothstein Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
It depends on many factors. Did you fall on private property and was this in the City of New York and does your friend have insurance? Your case could be worth a lot of money - at least 6 figures.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2013 at 4:33 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
I wouldn't settle with you if I was the attorney for the home owner. If the ice was there when you walked in, then you were on notice and therefore were at least 50% at fault for the accident. If the ice wasn't there when you walked in, then unless you could prove that there was some defect of the house that caused the ice to frequently occur there, the defense of the homeowner would be "lack of notice."
Answered on Dec 27th, 2012 at 2:38 PM

Report Abuse
Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
You need to get an impairment rating also you need to find out how much insurance the homeowner has for bodily injury.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2012 at 3:40 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You don't prove a fall. you prove a fall was the negligence of someone else and that you were not negligent in any respect, and that the ice for example WAS NOT OPEN AND OBVIOUS. LAWYERS AND JUDGES AND JURORS AND COURTS DON'T LIKE SLIP AND FALL CASES FOR THESE REASONS.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2012 at 1:14 AM

Report Abuse
No lawyer can make a responsible estimate of what your case may be worth. The first question is always liability: did your friend violate a duty to you or the public in not removing the ice before you slipped on it. Believe it or not, the answer is not always clear. The next step is showing that your injuries are the direct and foreseeable result of your friend's negligence. Then it's a question of identifying and valuing each of your items of damages. Also, in an action against a friend, the insurance company will always suspect collusion, so you should avoid it at all costs.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2012 at 12:24 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
You should consult with or retain a plaintiff's accident lawyer who handles slip and fall cases for an evaluation of your cases, including all your injuries, medical treatment, prognosis and proposed damages.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2012 at 9:19 PM

Report Abuse
Gary R. Pearson
It depends on a lot of variables such as dollar amount of medical bills, the physcial injury, lost wages, how long you had pain so it takes a good attorney to get you a fair settlement.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2012 at 1:19 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Assessment of an appropriate settlement requires detailed analysis of liability and damages, including application of legal principles, evidentiary factors, medical documentation, out of pocket expenses, calculation of future losses and experience in your jurisdiction as to likely range of prospective jury awards. To answer the question properly, one would need extensive examination of all the evidence, particularly the medical records. Many people use this site to ask what their case is worth. Our answers are always: Get in touch with a personal injury lawyer in your area. That is the best way to get the best settlement in your case. In your situation, liability is the biggest single factor: you have to prove that it was his fault that you fell, and that is another whole discussion.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2012 at 1:05 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Gregory Casale, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
It sounds like a significant claim. Up until recently snow and ice claims were not viable in MA unless the accumulation was man made. The law has recently changed allowing snow and ice claims to now be viable. However, no lawyer can evaluate the case and certainly wouldn't be able to give you a number without knowing more facts, such as exactly how you slipped and fell, the circumstances of the fall, how long out you of work, what types of you received medicals, your annual salary, the limits of the insurance policy in effect for the premises, etc. If anyone gives you a figure without knowing at least all of this at a minimum, be very skeptical of that source. Lots of PI attorneys will tell you whatever it takes to get you signed up. Unfortunately, there are a few bad apples out there that make the jokes ring true. My advice to you would be to look online at lawyer's web sites, talk to friends who have had good experiences with personal injury lawyers and as soon as possible make some calls and hire the attorney that you feel most comfortable with. Do not go with the one who promises you the most. That would be the last person on my list to hire. Hire the lawyer who sounds sincere and honest and capable. It sounds like you have a good claim. Don't let some shyster ruin your opportunity to get the best settlement that you are entitled to.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2012 at 12:50 PM

Report Abuse
Depends on many variables, including notice of condition, length of time condition present and many others.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2012 at 12:43 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Depending on the circumstances, you may or may not be able to collect. You should see an attorney with full specifics and seek an opinion.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2012 at 12:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters