QUESTION

How much is normally given for a life changing injury involving breathing and a mild chemical induced brain injury labeled toxic anoxia?

Asked on Mar 17th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Missouri
More details to this question:
I am in the process of selecting an attorney. I am not committing to any person as of yet.
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
It is well that you are seeking a lawyer for representation on this. Assessment of an appropriate settlement requires detailed analysis of liability and damages, including application of legal principles, evidentiary factors, medical documentation, out of pocket expenses, calculation of future losses and experience in your jurisdiction as to likely range of prospective jury awards. To answer the question properly, your lawyer need extensive examination of all the evidence, particularly the medical records. So, as you can see, there is no range of what is "normally given" unless you are talking about a worker's compensation schedule award, which is based on a formula depending on the extent of your disability and your rate of pay, offset by payments you have already received. But: you should get some advice as to whether the schedule award is your best option. Depending on your situation, you may be better off getting disability payments and having your medical expenses taken care of.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2014 at 10:40 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You will have to talk with the local PI attorneys about that.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2014 at 3:53 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
You have made a giant leap in legal logic in assuming liability here. However, even presuming you can prove your condition is caused by the chemical, case values vary significantly from case to case and place to place. Experienced injury lawyers are familiar with such values. Consider consulting one.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2014 at 3:53 AM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
Almost every day we get a request for evaluation of a claim. We cannot respond to such a request, as there are simply too many elements to be considered. These include percentage of fault, age and health and background of the claimant, the nature of the injury, the treatment, the diagnosis, the prognosis, the cost of the treatment, and the outcome. Also to be taken into account in some cases are the amount and type of insurance coverage and the name of the insurance company. Most attorneys offer a free conference. We suggest that you talk to a few lawyers. Also, you should know that an independent study showed that claimants did better, even after fees, with a lawyer than without.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2014 at 3:52 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
It depends on 2 things: how strong is your proof of fault, and how strong is the medical evidence to support your claim. Any lawyer who tells you what a case is worth at the very beginning, before any discovery (examining witnesses to determine what can and cannot be proven) is a fool.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2014 at 12:48 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Barry R. Rabovsky
Update Your Profile
It would depend on the circumstances surrounding your injury.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2014 at 11:00 AM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Highland, IN
Partner at Padove Law
4 Awards
Whatever you do, do not hire an attorney who gives you an opinion for a life changing injury based on a one sentence submission! There are many factors involved in evaluating a case, including, but not limited to whether another party is at fault, to what degree, if any that the victim contributed to his or her injuries, medical bills and lost wages incurred and likely to be incurred in the future, disability, disfigurement if any, pain and suffering ( which impacts on the quality of life), the age of the victim- a younger person with a brain injury is going to have more expenses for future care than an older person as well as other factors relating to day to day living expenses.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2014 at 10:59 AM

Report Abuse
Creditor's Rights Attorney serving Clayton, MO at Fluhr & Moore, LLC
Update Your Profile
The value of any case depends on three things. The first is liability of the defendant. The second is the nature and extent of the injury and the third is the permanency of the injury. It is not possible with the facts you gave to properly analyze the worth of the case. It is most likely a substantial sum as the injury is as you say "life changing."
Answered on Mar 18th, 2014 at 10:57 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Kansas City, MO at Nash & Franciskato Law Firm
Update Your Profile
The amount of compensation depends on the full extent of the damages you sustained, which includes compensation for past medical bills, future medical treatment, past lost wages/income, future lost wages/income, and an amount for past and future pain and suffering as a result of the injury.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2014 at 10:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters