QUESTION

How much is the personal injury liability for an insurance company, if they are 80% liable?

Asked on Jan 25th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Arizona
More details to this question:
I was hit by an insured motorist while riding my bicycle,
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Collections Attorney serving Scottsdale, AZ at Holcomb Law Firm, PC
Update Your Profile
Arizona law uses a "comparative fault" analysis to determine how much each party is at fault in an accident.  If the insurer is found by an arbitrator Judge or jury to be 80% at fault and your ar 20% at fault, then you will be awarded 80% of your damages (monetary compensation) against the insurer.  For example, if your claim is worth $10,000.00, then you would receive $8,000.00.  These numbers are simply a hypothetical illustration.  Your claim may differ greatly in value, depending on the facts of your clam and the injuries you sustained.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2012 at 8:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters