QUESTION

How much jail time am I facing for violation of probation?

Asked on Apr 06th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
As mi h as the judge gives you.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2013 at 1:04 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Whatever the original sentence was. Your sentence is whatever it is, suspended and you are put on probation. The sentence hangs fire until you violate probation.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2013 at 8:34 PM

Report Abuse
When you were placed on probation, you were sentenced to a certain period of time, but you were permitted to serve that time on probation. Accordingly, if you were sentenced to 5 years on probation, if you violate your probation, you can be ordered to serve up to 5 years (or whatever time remains on your probation) in custody. You should immediately retain an attorney who can attempt to negotiate a reinstatement of your probation.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2013 at 1:31 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You original sentence is most probable.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2013 at 1:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters