QUESTION

How much jail time can you do for a hit and run with no injuries and reckless driving?

Asked on Sep 18th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
My boyfriend is currently incarcerated for child support. He was supposed to be released today but another charge came up from the past for hit and run and reckless driving. I am wondering how much jail time he will receive.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Entirely up to the judge. But with the record he is building he has a problem. He needs a good criminal court lawyer, a good domestic lawyer and you need to be careful.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2013 at 11:49 AM

Report Abuse
The amount of jail time your boyfriend would receive would be completely up to the judge. On a misdemeanor offense, the maximum possible punishment is up to 12 months in jail (for each count), and up to a $1,000.00 fine (for each count). Accordingly, if there were four (4) misdemeanor counts, the person could face a maximum punishment of 48 months in jail and a $4,000.00 fine. However, the more realistic resolution (when negotiated by an attorney) would involve either an outright dismissal or reduction of some or all of the charges, a negotiation as to any jail time (with an eye towards eliminating jail time altogether), a fine, and possibly some community service (depending on the facts of the case and the Defendant's criminal history).
Answered on Sep 19th, 2013 at 8:50 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
In SC he can receive up to a year. However, that s the maximum and he could get off with as little as a fine.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2013 at 8:04 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
He sounds like a real winner. It depends strictly on how the judge analyzes him. If I was the judge, he would spend a long time in jail. I think that you need to rethink your relationship with him. You know he won't support any kids that you have with him, and that he probably won't be able to keep a job, especially if he keeps going back to jail.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2013 at 3:55 AM

Report Abuse
Jason David Smith
Plenty. Depends on your history. But that can be assault with deadly weapon, felony damage to property, and leaving scene of accident.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2013 at 3:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters