QUESTION

How much jail time is my boyfriend facing for 2 cases if he has other 2 cases from different county?

Asked on Apr 06th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - Michigan
More details to this question:
My boyfriend was charged with attempt to elude and possession of marijuana for less than an ounce. But, he has a violation of probation in another county and a theft charge in another. They said his charges were misdemeanors until last year. How much time is he looking at if any?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
No one would know unless they reviewed the actual charges. He has so much facing him that a judge could do all sorts of things. His biggest problem is violation of probation. Get the best criminal court lawyer you can afford.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2013 at 8:32 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
who knows? it is up to the judge. With all of those cases, it seems that he is an idiot that does not accept reality. You need a more mature boy friend. The definition of insanity is doing the same thing over and over, expecting a different result. If he can't do the time, he shouldn't do the crime.
Answered on Apr 07th, 2013 at 9:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters