QUESTION

How much longer until I settle if I was injured in September?

Asked on Jan 24th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Hawaii
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Elder Law Attorney serving Fresno, CA at Carl L. Brown
Update Your Profile
There are numerous procedural rules that must be followed to insure that your claim is not barred by the statutes of limitation. If you are represented by an attorney, your question should be submitted to your lawyer. If not, I would urge that you contact an experienced personal injury attorney and provide much greater detail about your incident.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2014 at 12:55 PM

Report Abuse
You provide no facts for anyone to guess. ?Many factors are involved, including whether you have reached a level of no symptoms or maximum improvement, is liability clear, etc.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2014 at 8:08 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
That's up to you, your lawyer and the insurance co. The statute of limitations for injury is two years.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2014 at 4:22 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Portland, OR at Kaplan Law, LLC
Update Your Profile
You should not consider a settlement until you are medically stationary. If you are certain you are back to pre-crash health, then it is time to think about a settlement.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2014 at 4:21 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
What does your lawyer say? There are many reasons for the delay, including the determination of liens from Medicare, Medicaid, or other liens. I suggest that you call your lawyer and ask for an explanation.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2014 at 4:21 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
How about info? Depends on the llability, the property damage, the personal injury, the medical bills, the medical reports etc etc etc. If you don't have a lawyer, see one.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2014 at 4:21 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
That's impossible to know without more info. One thing is for sure, though. You won't be able to think about settlement until you have reached maximum medical improvement in your condition. That is the point you won't get any better. You might get worse, but you won't get any better. Your doctor will tell you that that is all he or she can do for you on a regular basis and will cut you loose from regular treatment. They will tell you to come back only on an as needed basis. It is at that point that the doctor is in the best position to give an opinion on future treatment and disability. Good luck.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2014 at 4:21 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You provide nowhere near enough information even to take a guess. What kind of case? What kind of injury? What jurisdiction? What insurance company? Even seemingly simple cases can have unforseen developments which change the progress of the negotiations or litigation.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2014 at 4:20 PM

Report Abuse
NA richard@jandjlaw.com
What are your injuries? Are you still treating? Have you fully healed? If you feel well now I would still wait for 6 months from the injury date to make sure that you don't have a flare up.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2014 at 4:19 PM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Death Attorney serving Honolulu, HI at Law Offices of David W. Barlow
Update Your Profile
You will want to wait to begin settlement negotiations until you have completed your medical treatment. This is because you will want the settlement amount to take into account all of your medical bills and treatment.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2014 at 4:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters