QUESTION

How much money am I liable for if my 20 year old son who is away at college gets in an accident and I'm on the title?

Asked on Sep 07th, 2016 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
My 20 year old son has his own auto insurance policy and is away at college as a full-time student. We pay tuition and claim him as dependent on taxes. If he gets into an accident, are we liable as the parents? Is there a cap for the state? Does our liability change whether he is on our auto policy or if he has his own or whether the title is in his name or ours?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Edwin K. Niles
If you are shown as owner, you could be liable for up to $15,000 for one claimant or $30,000 for more than one. If you are not an owner of his car, you are not liable. The driver's policy is usually considered primary, so if son is insured you are covered. If you trust your son to keep his insurance in effect, you can drop yours, or you an transfer title to him. There seems to be no point in maintaining two policies.
Answered on Oct 06th, 2016 at 5:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters