QUESTION
How much money can I get from my personal injury?
Asked on Jul 26th, 2011 on Personal Injury - Utah
More details to this question:
I fell in a supermarket and I got L2,L3 herniated discs,my back did not respond to therapy. I have chronic back pain. How much money can I get from my injury?
24 ANSWERS
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC
at
The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You have way to little information for me to begin answering your question. I can give you some of the factors that should be considered in determining how much you might get. The first question is whether you can present enough evidence for the Supermarket to be liable. In most slip and fall cases, your cannot. You have to show that there was a dangerous condition, usually some slippery substance on the floor, and that the store either placed it on the floor, or knew about it and failed to do anything about it having had sufficient opportunity to put up warnings, or clean it up. In most cases, you have no evidence of how the substance got on the floor, how long it had been there, and whether any employees knew about it. The best case is where the store placed the substance on the floor, such as moping the floor. If there is liability, how much it is worth depends on how old you are (a permanent injury to a young person is usually worth more than an injury to an old person), whether you had any back problems before the accident, whether the injury will affect your ability to work in the future, how the injury will affect your daily activities in the future, and what kind of pain will you suffer in the future.
Answered on Jul 08th, 2013 at 2:37 AM
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL
at
Law Office of Barry R. Rabovsky
Update Your Profile
You may have a case, based upon the information that you have supplied.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2013 at 2:38 AM
Automobile Accidents Attorney serving Portland, OR
at
The Law Office of Josh Lamborn, P.C.
Update Your Profile
There is no good way to estimate how much money one can get from a lawsuit without knowing all of the facts of the case and actually meeting with the client. How much a case is worth is not determined just by the injury. You need to take into account all of the variables involved in the case, such as why you fell, previous injuries to the injured area, what type of therapy you received, whether you saw an MD or a chiropractor, what other treatment options are available, are you a candidate for surgery, whether you will make a presentable, articulate plaintiff, etc. There is no formula for a personal injury case. Seek the advice of an attorney and give that attorney all of the facts of your case. The attorney may be able to give you an idea of the range you might expect to get on a settlement based on his or her past experience, maybe not, depending on the case.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2011 at 6:25 AM
The end result will depend upon the facts of your case. Before an attorney can give an informed opinion on the value of a case, we must know the facts. Specifically, we must understand how and why you fell. We must also know the amount of your wage loss and medical bills. It is important to review your medical records. It is also helpful to discuss your condition with the treating physician to better understand future medical costs and any permanent disability. Once all of this information is assembled, then an informed opinion can be given.
Answered on Jul 29th, 2011 at 6:54 AM
4 Awards
This question requires a detailed analysis of the facts and your particular injury, and how the injury was obtained. For some kinds of falls, no money would be awarded whatsoever. You should not choose an attorney based upon representations of which would "get the most money" because any attorney that told you a guaranteed sum would not be telling the truth. Your attorney would base any analysis upon previous awards, which may or may not correspond to the facts in your case. You should consult an attorney about your case.
Answered on Jul 29th, 2011 at 6:27 AM
Personal Injury Attorney serving Austin, TX
at
Law Offices of Earl K. Straight
Update Your Profile
That is an impossible question to answer with the facts presented. First off has the supermarket accepted liability, have they admitted responsibility for the accident? If not, they will deny your claim and refuse to pay anything. You would then have to file a lawsuit and get a favorable verdict from a judge or jury. If they have accepted liability, how much your claim is worth depends on the amount of medical bills, length of treatment, future prognosis, and many other factors. Every case is different. Your attorney will make a demand which the supermarket will think is way too high, and the supermarket will make an offer which you will think is way too low. Hopefully, a negotiated compromise can be worked out. If not, youre back to filing a lawsuit.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2011 at 1:32 PM
If you did not get any theraphy and seek any treatment, there is no way of showing you had pain and suffering.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2011 at 1:02 PM
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC
at
Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Falling is not the key. Falling because of store negligence is required. Assuming you can prove fault the value of your claim would be based on what your injuries are, what doctors you have seen and what they say, whether they think you have a permanent injury, what your bills are, and whether there is any lost wages. Discuss all this with your attorney. He can guide you and value the claim.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2011 at 12:59 PM
Consult with a local plaintiff's accident and/or a personal injury attorney to determine all ofthe compensation you are entitled for your injuries and inconvenience.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2011 at 12:55 PM
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY
at
Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Anyone who would presume to give you a dollar figure from reading two sentances would be doing you a disservice. It depends on the conditions that caused you to fall, the available evidence, credibiltiy of witnesses, the course of medical treatment, the extent of the herniations, the long-term prospects, your age, your medical history and physical condition, loss of income and many other factors. Your lawyer needs to do a full work-up of all of these factors in order to even begin to make a legitimate evaluation.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2011 at 12:49 PM
Bad Faith Attorney serving Orlando, FL
at
Riley Allen Law
Update Your Profile
It's hard to tell from this limited amount of information. Herniated disks are serious, but you need to provide a whole lot more information than this. It depends in Florida on what you fell on, how long it was present, what notice the owner had, what your bills are, what your job is, etc.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2011 at 11:29 AM
Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA
at
Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
No one can answer this question based on the information you provided. Every personal injury case has two components: (1) liability and (2) damages. Slip and fall cases are extremely difficult cases and are disfavored under the law. If it is in a supermarket you have to show there was a dangerous condition, and that it existed long enough for the store to have discovered it and then not taken care of it in a timely fashion. If someone dropped their coke onto the store floor and you walked around the corner and fell 10 seconds later, the store will not be liable. If the liquid was on the floor for more than 3 minutes, and you can prove that, you can probably establish liability. There are other circumstances regarding this and an experienced attorney should be able to determine under your facts if liability can be established. As for damages, you were obviously injured in a bad way. The value of that injury is based on many factors your age, the time to heal, whether surgery will be required or if it will be a lifelong chronic injury. The medical bills also play a major function as well as the lost income from missing work for treatment, surgery and physical therapy. Without that information, no attorney can give you a fair assessment as to value.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2011 at 11:21 AM
Wrongful Death Attorney serving Salem, OR
at
Swanson Lathen Prestwich, PC
Update Your Profile
The value of your case depends on whether you had surgery or not and, in your specific case, how clear it is whether the supermarket was negligent in causing your fall.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2011 at 8:59 AM
Workers Compensation Attorney serving West Palm Beach, FL
1 Award
Depends on what your Drs say you may need in future. How it has affetced you? Pain and suffering etc
Answered on Jul 28th, 2011 at 8:23 AM
Gary Moore
How much you can get depends on your age, whether your injuries are permanent and whether your injuries cause you significant disability and loss wages going into the future. The calculation of the value of your case requires all this information to answer your question accurately. Gary Moore
Answered on Jul 28th, 2011 at 6:56 AM
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY
at
Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
Without surgery those kinds of cases are not worth that much. Herniated disks, standing alone, are considered "soft tissue" injuries because they don't involve a broken bone. But, once surgery is involved, then they are looked on much more seriously. They can become very valuable cases. I suggest that you hire a lawyer. Don't deal with the supermarket's representatives directly. Don't even speak to them. Get yourself a lawyer.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2011 at 6:23 AM
Brain Injury Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA
at
The Lucky Law Firm, PLC
Update Your Profile
Thanks for your inquiry. The value of your case depends on various things. It is impossible for me to give you any advise on your case, much less the value of your case without knowing more information. Did you have any lower back problems before the accident? Is the store 100% responsible for your fall? What are your past medical expenses? What are your future medical expenses? Will you be able to return to work? I or someone in my office will be more than happy to discuss your case with you to see if this is something with which we can assist you. Please contact us today for a free consultation.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2011 at 3:54 PM
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI
at
Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It really depends on what lawyer you have, who is defending the case, the Court you are in, the Judge, etc.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2011 at 3:34 PM
General Civil Trial Practice Attorney serving Beaverton, OR
at
Vincent J. Bernabei, LLC
Update Your Profile
You should get as much money as possible for your serious, life altering injuries. To estimate the value of your claim, a thorough review of your case is necessary. You should contact an attorney right away.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2011 at 2:59 PM
There are no limits on the amount that can be awarded for damages in a negligence case under Virginia law. Of course, to receive a damages award in a personal injury case, you first have to prove your case and hope the jury decides on a fair award. The largest Virginia jury verdict that I have obtained for negligent conduct is $60 million. Fortunately, the defendant had a lot of insurance. In addition, the injuries were significant and our life care plan required many millions of dollars. But, every jury is different and judges have the power to reduce the amount a jury awards.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2011 at 2:52 PM
Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY
at
Rothstein Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
It depends on what caused your fall and if the supermarket had actual or constructive notice of it.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2011 at 2:52 PM
How much you are able to recover depends on the circumstances of your fall. In order to recover for injuries, you must be able to prove that the injuries were caused by the negligence of someone else (here the supermarket). If you can show it was their fault, then you are entitled to recover economic damages (medical bills and other expenses) and noneconomic damages (what we think of as pain and suffering). The amount you are able to recover is related to the severity of your injury and the expected outcome.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2011 at 2:48 PM
Unfortunately, your question is impossible to answer without more details. You clearly have a serious injury, which potentially has a good deal of value in terms of compensation. However, I do not know any details about the fall. For example, if you fell on spilled milk that had just been spilled 20 seconds before, I would say there is no case at all. In order to be successful, you must show that the supermarket was responsible for the fall. In the case of the spilled milk, if one could show that the milk was on the floor for two hours, then I would argue that the store should have had time to discover the spill and should have cleaned it up. It all comes down to the store making reasonable efforts to keep the facility safe.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2011 at 2:48 PM
A slip and fall in a supermarket can be a very complicated case. Before the value of your case can be determined, we would need to investigate to find out whether the store was negligent. You need an attorney to help you or the other side will do everything they can to prevent you from receiving anything.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2011 at 2:47 PM