QUESTION

How much money can I receive from a commercial truck on commercial truck accident?

Asked on Jul 30th, 2013 on Personal Injury - New Jersey
More details to this question:
On Jan 17 2013 I was a passenger in my company short box truck and got rear end by an another commercial semi truck on the NJ turnpike. I had two surgeries, one on my right knee and an another on my right ankle. I sent 6 months out of work and am curious on the amount of money that I can receive. Thank you for any information.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
It really depends on the injuries you should really be consulting with your personal injury counsel. If you do not have one, get one. Another wrinkle to this, is if you were on duty, did you file for worker's compensation, and what is that lien?
Answered on Jul 31st, 2013 at 8:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters