QUESTION

How much money should I ask for if the medical staff neglected symptoms from a condition that I have when I was incarcerated?

Asked on Mar 04th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Virginia
More details to this question:
I was recently incarcerated in a federal institution for 14 months. During incarceration I had informed medical staff that I have a disease and needed further treatment. They refused to give me treatment for the condition and it has done some permanent damage to my vision, nervous system, and caused me to develop paralysis and has caused some spinal damage as well. How much money do you think I should ask for when I file the tort claim? I have documented proof from the doctor that I have this disease.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
That would be zillions.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2014 at 10:45 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Get you A LAWYER WHO IS FAMILIAR WITH FEDERAL TORT CLAIMS. CAN YOU PROVE YOUR CASE OR IF THIS YOUR WORD VERSUS THEIRS?
Answered on Mar 10th, 2014 at 11:36 AM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
Almost every day we get a request for evaluation of a claim. We cannot respond to such a request, as there are simply too many elements to be considered. These include percentage of fault, age and health and background of the claimant, the nature of the injury, the treatment, the diagnosis, the prognosis, the cost of the treatment, and the outcome. Also to be taken into account in some cases are the amount and type of insurance coverage and the name of the insurance company. Most attorneys offer a free conference. We suggest that you talk to a few lawyers. Also, you should know that an independent study showed that claimants did better, even after fees, with a lawyer than without.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2014 at 5:56 PM

Report Abuse
You have to go to a medical malpractice attorney who knows something about prison suits to see what your case is worth. You have given far too little information for us to know if your case has any value or what it is. remember that there is a short time period in which you must first file a claim before you can file a suit.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2014 at 5:31 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alexandria, VA at Michael J. Sgarlat
Update Your Profile
Ask for 3 times whatever you believe would be.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2014 at 5:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters