QUESTION

How much settlement am I looking at for a total car wreck and injuries?

Asked on Sep 03rd, 2013 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was T-boned by a drunk driver and I am 21. She totaled my car leaving me with no car, one herniated disk in the cervical and two in the lumbar. It’s been 6 months and I owe close to $18000 in medical bills, how much of a settlement am I looking forward to?
Report Abuse

15 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Maybe $50,000, $60,000.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2013 at 4:58 PM

Report Abuse
Why are you waiting to hire a lawyer to assist you? You probably have a dram shop action and it may be too late to serve the notice.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2013 at 4:58 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Get proper medical care, a proper lawyer and ask for a ton of money. insurance companies don't like to go to trial with drunk drivers. How can you lose?
Answered on Sep 11th, 2013 at 4:57 PM

Report Abuse
Arbitration & Mediation Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at Blaske and Blaske PLC
Update Your Profile
Impossible to give any realistic range without knowing more, especially about how the injuries have affected your day-to-day life, and what your medical prognosis is. Also depends on what insurance the other driver had.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2013 at 4:57 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at William Enoch Andrews Injury Lawyer
Update Your Profile
The settlement amount will be a result of your current and future healthcare needs and how the injuries have impacted your life and how they will impact your life in the future. The settlement amount will also be determined by the amount of liability insurance coverage (car insurance of the person that hit you) and the amount of the coverage of your own car insurance. Contact an injury lawyer to represent you in your case to make sure you get the best result.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2013 at 4:57 PM

Report Abuse
Way too little information to estimate an appropriate level of recovery for the loss of the vehicle and for existing and future medicals and pain/suffering, loss of work, etc. If you do not already have counsel, you should retain an attorney as soon as possible. even after counsels fees are covered you are likely to end up with a better recovery than if you go it alone. Insurance adjusters love for unrepresented people to handle their own claims. Their is a reason for that, and it isn't because they can spend more of the insurance company's money for your benefit.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2013 at 4:57 PM

Report Abuse
Are you still treating? If you are, you should not settle yet.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2013 at 4:57 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Settlement values vary widely from case to case and place to place. Experienced personal injury lawyers know how to quantify and maximize your recovery.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2013 at 4:57 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
You are entitled to whatever a jury decides you are entitled.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2013 at 4:57 PM

Report Abuse
Check the policy limit and you may able to settle at least 100K.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2013 at 4:57 PM

Report Abuse
Brain Injury Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at The Lucky Law Firm, PLC
Update Your Profile
Each person's case is valued differently based on the extent and severity of his/her injuries. Before I or any attorney can evaluate your case, we will have to do a thorough review of your medical records. We will also have to look at several other factors, including if you have medicaid, medicare, health insurance, liability limits, under insured motorist coverage, medical payments coverage, etc.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2013 at 4:57 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
I would need to know the long term outcome of your injuries. It sounds like it could be a 50,000 to 150,000 case. The issue will be how much insurance coverage there is. If the other driver has 25,000.00 liability coverage, and you have no under insured, you may only get a few thousand after medical bills are paid.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2013 at 4:57 PM

Report Abuse
Plaintiffs Personal Injury Attorney serving New Orleans, LA at David A. Easson
Update Your Profile
If you have surgery 200k if no surgery 100-125k.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2013 at 4:57 PM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Highland, IN
Partner at Padove Law
4 Awards
Every case is different. You did not mention whether you had surgery, whether your activities are limited, whether you are on pain medication, having therapy or in pain, will have surgery or missed work. These are all factors that have to be considered before any estimate can be made. You definitely have a substantial injury, which is so sad at your age. Contact a lawyer who handles injury cases. Hope this helps.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2013 at 4:57 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Why do you not have an attorney? Did she have insurance? If so, you could have set-up a third party claim to handle your medical bills. You never settle when you still are under medical care.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2013 at 4:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters