QUESTION

How much settlement should I ask for a claim against a furniture retailer regarding bedroom furniture that I bought that was infested with bed bugs?

Asked on Sep 16th, 2013 on Personal Injury - South Carolina
More details to this question:
I did go to the ER and developed secondary bacterial infections due to the bed bug bites. The furniture center is accepting liability for the bed bug infestation. I have medical bills, anxiety, scars on my arms and legs, lost my job and had to leave my apartment due to not being able to sleep in the apartment. The claims adjuster is trying to get me to send him a statement of demand to get it over with but I know that he will try to low ball me just to get this claim over with. I have a loss of wages statement letter. I'm also wanting damages for pain and suffering and future loss of wages.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Get a lawyer. This could be more complicated than it appears in your email. The law requires a defendant to be responsible for all of the reasonable charges for all necessary (namely foreseeable) damages resulting from their negligent act. In this case, selling you something that was "not fit for the purpose intended" results in a breach of contract action, and a breach of warranty.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2013 at 12:47 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Case values vary widely from case to case and place to place. Experienced personal injury lawyers have a good sense of case worth. Consider consulting one. Good luck.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2013 at 12:33 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
I think you are overdoing your case. losing a job because of bed bugs? Not likely and not likely that an insurance adjuster or jury would find it likely either. if this is a true case of liability, consider what the number of doctor visits are, the amount of medical bills, real losses you can prove. Multiply by 6 or 10 and make a demand. They wont pay it but it will give you a place to start negotiations.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2013 at 10:12 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes, he will try to low-ball you.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2013 at 8:56 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
I think future lost wages might be a stretch for bed bug bites. You will need to show that your ability to work in the future has been impaired. At any rate, I do not know the extent of our injuries, so it is difficult to say what would be fair. Below are some things to consider. I am often asked by individuals who have been injured in an accident to give an opinion as to what would be a fair settlement in their case. Often, they give me a brief description of their injury, such as, I suffered two broken ribs, or I am now suffering back pain?, or I hurt my leg and had to have surgery? and give no further details. I cannot possibly give an opinion as to the value of their case without more information. I find myself repeating over and over some of the information set out below.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2013 at 8:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters