QUESTION

How much settlement should I ask for a scar half way across my forehead that I got from an accident?

Asked on Mar 09th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - Alabama
More details to this question:
I am waiting for a settlement offer from a car accident I got into. I was wondering what amount is reasonable to ask for a scar half way across my forehead that I got from the accident.
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

You should have a plastic surgeon give you an estimate on repairing it. The reasonable amount depends on a lot of things. For example, the scar would affect your future earnings if you are a model. Get a good personal injury attorney to help you evaluate the case.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2013 at 3:08 AM

Report Abuse
Christian Joseph Menard
Without knowing more facts such as how the accident happened, who was at fault, the nature of your injury that left the scar, whether you use your face for income (example, are you a cover model or a rodeo bull rider?), the jurisdiction where your case is filed, as some counties are more conservative in their awards at trial than others, it is impossible to say.
Answered on Mar 15th, 2013 at 11:47 AM

Report Abuse
Auto Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Gregory M. Janks, P.C.
Update Your Profile
There is no formula for the value of a particular injury. Usually you rely on your attorney's experience in your particular jurisdiction to develop a range of value. In part such injury will depend on how the scar looks, what treatment you have had, the amount of bills for medical treatment, whether the scar can be revised by a plastic surgeon, if so the cost of revision, etc.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2013 at 8:27 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Sorta kinda depends on who you are. are you a firefighter, a boxer, a longshoreman or a beauty contestant. How bad is the scar? What are your dr bills? is there any nerve damage? settlements are based on the liability question, the amount of property damage, the amount of injury, the amount of Dr bills, the number of times you see the dr, whether there is permanency (scar Nerve ) see a good lawyer if you have a good case.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2013 at 11:03 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Portland, OR at Kaplan Law, LLC
Update Your Profile
I would need to see the crash photos, read your medical records and history, get estimates for scar reduction surgery, get to know who you are and how you present before making that evaluation.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2013 at 9:45 PM

Report Abuse
Insurance Defense Litigation Attorney serving Auburn, CA at Graves Law Offices
Update Your Profile
Jury verdicts show that scars are more valuable on women than men, but the other issue is have you been to a plastic surgeon to determine if the scar can be revised and at what cost? Always send my scar cases to plastic surgeon to determine can it be revised, and at what cost. Than the other issue is whether the scar is permanent or not.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2013 at 9:43 PM

Report Abuse
Civil Litigation Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Angelo "Tony" Marino, Jr., P.A.
Update Your Profile
Without seeing the scar, knowing if you are a female or male, your age, knowing whether it can be repaired, the cost of repair, etc., it is impossible to give any reasonable answer.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2013 at 4:24 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Gregory S. Shurman, LLC
Update Your Profile
Scars are often undervalued by the insurance company. If the scar is permanent, the next question is the visibility of it (some are more noticeable than others). Then you'd want to know the available insurance coverage available, including liability coverages as well as uninsured motorist coverages.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2013 at 4:23 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
There is a difference between the value of an injury and the value of a case. The difference being based on the strength of the defense to the liability argument. There is a difference between the value of a scar on a woman or on a man, and whether the person is young or old, married or single. So, over the internet, I cannot give you a valid answer.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2013 at 4:23 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
There is no magic number to ask for. The law is not that precise, but there needs to be some rational relationship between your injuries and the amount you get. I usually get a plastic surgeon to give a quote on what it would take to make the scar right and include that in the costs. There could be down time and lost wages during the recovery which need to be included. I always ask about permanent disability and scars as well as future medical bills. Other damages could flow from that as well. For instance, if you are a model, does it affect your income? Last but not least, you should be compensated for your pain and suffering.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2013 at 4:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters