QUESTION

How much should an insurance company have to pay for a car accident?

Asked on Sep 26th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Accident was over a year ago. His insurance is only going to pay 3000 for a settlement. This does not even pay for the time off from work or bills that my insurance hasn't paid. Should I settle for that amount?
Report Abuse

15 ANSWERS

Brain Injury Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at The Lucky Law Firm, PLC
Update Your Profile
Unfortunately, I do not know anything about your case. Therefore, I am unable do an evaluation in the value of your case. There are several factors that must be considered when looking for a case value. Also, please note that in Louisiana you have one year from the date of the accident to file a lawsuit or to settle against a tortfeasor.
Answered on Jul 17th, 2013 at 2:27 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Boston, MA
2 Awards
Unfortunately, it is Impossible to answer your question with the few details you provided. How long did you have to treat? What were your injuries? What bills haven't been paid? How much time from work did you have. How much are your total medical bills? Is there a health insurance lien? All these questions must be answered and more to properly evaluate a claim. As a general rule, if you do not have legal representation, you usually do not get a proper offer. Insurance companies will take advantage of you if they can. They are in the business of making money, not paying out if they don't have to. The Insurance Research Council has found that, on average, an injured claimant gets 40% more in their pocket if represented.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2013 at 1:48 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
It is hard to say without knowing more facts, such as is liability clear, how much are the medical bills, how much damage was done to the car, what is the nature of the injury, etc.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2013 at 1:28 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Bellevue, WA at Wild Sky Law Group, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Based on the facts you relate here, you should get a lawyer to help you.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2012 at 10:50 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
They must pay what they are legally obligated to pay. If you did this negotiating without a lawyer, then you are getting your money's worth. If you think the case is worth more, then you need a competent lawyer to get it for you.
Answered on Sep 29th, 2012 at 12:03 AM

Report Abuse
Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
Without knowing the facts of the accident, specifically if there is any fault on the plaintiff's part, I cannot give an answer. It is also necessary to know the type of injuries and medical treatment to help in evaluating the case.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2012 at 11:59 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
NO! If the other driver is at fault, you should get money from his insurance to pay for your full damages to your car. Then you can seek damages for your injuries of which lost work time is one element. Your insurance company will also want to be reimbursed for the money they for your medical. If you settle to soon and have future medical costs, these costs will have to be paid by you.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2012 at 11:43 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Century City, CA at MI ABOGADO
Update Your Profile
The answer depends on what your damages are. Did you have medical treatment and medical bills? Was there major damage to your car, or minor? How much time did you miss from work? The answers to those questions will help determine the value of your claim.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2012 at 11:43 PM

Report Abuse
Insurance Coverage Attorney serving Morgantown, WV
3 Awards
Accident victims can be compensated for economic damages: actual dollar losses such as medical bills, lost wages, and lost future income earning ability. Pain, suffering, humiliation, loss of enjoyment of life, and grief over the loss of a loved one are some of the non-economic losses for which a person may receive compensation. Punitive damages are also awarded in rare cases which serve to punish a defendant for extreme negligence and serve to deter future similar conduct by that defendant and others. An experienced personal injury attorney will ensure that the full cost of your present and future damages is part of the claim. If your damages are small and your recovery full and permanent, you may be able to settle your claim by yourself. Keep in mind that you may be signing away valuable rights if you sign release of claim forms too early. The proposed settlement may seem reasonable, but unless you are an expert in the field of insurance law and the settlement of claims, you will never know if you guessed wrong.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2012 at 3:07 PM

Report Abuse
It depends on the facts of the accident, the property damage to vehicle, and how the medical bills look.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2012 at 2:59 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Can't say about value of your case without knowing the liability, property damage, injuries, medical reports and medical bills plus wage loss, You must document it all. Insurance companies pay nothing without documentation. If you have wage loss you need to prove it in writing from your boss and perhaps a review of your tax return. For all of these reasons everybody needs a lawyer to handle a decent personal injury case. $3000 seems like a small settlement but without knowing all of the above things one cant say about your case.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2012 at 12:50 PM

Report Abuse
Insurance Defense Litigation Attorney serving Auburn, CA at Graves Law Offices
Update Your Profile
Of course not, but until you get counsel you will continue to receive stepchild treatment.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2012 at 1:19 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Overland Park, KS at The Smalley Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
I suggest you contact an attorney to discuss the specific details of your situation, including the facts of the accident and your medical bills and treatment.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2012 at 1:15 AM

Report Abuse
Arbitration & Mediation Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at Blaske and Blaske PLC
Update Your Profile
Impossible to say without knowing how badly you were injured. Also, you may have a claim for No-Fault benefits, which includes things like medical bills, mileage for medical appointments, replacement services, lost wages/salary, as well as others. You should immediately contact an attorney, particularly as to the No-Fault benefits claim, to which a one-year statute of limitations applies. A three-year statute of limitations to your third-party claim against the driver who hit you, but again, you really should contact an attorney so you can get a clear understanding of what your rights and potential benefits are.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2012 at 1:15 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving North Wales, PA
4 Awards
You should talk with me or another good lawyer to determine whether this settlement makes sense. There are too many factors not listed here to give you an answer. If the other party was clearly at fault and you can demonstrate an uncompensated wage loss then I would think that is the starting point and that you should not settle for less, but there may be other factors in the case.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2012 at 1:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters